Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 15, 2022
1. SKIING Petoskey swept Division 2 Regional championships at Nub’s Nob, the girls team winning its fifth straight – Petoskey News-Review Girls | Boys
2. BOWLING Wyandotte Roosevelt’s girls and boys teams finished up Downriver League championship runs – Southgate News-Herald
3. SKIING Cadillac’s boys repeated as Division 2 Regional champions and East Grand Rapids’ girls won as well at Caberfae Peaks – Cadillac News
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Oscoda avenged an earlier loss to Alcona with a 55-21 win to clinch a share of the North Star League Big Dipper championship – Bay City Times
5. BOWLING The Division 2 No. 8 Allegan girls and Niles boys won Wolverine Conference Tournament championships – JoeInsider.com
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Aiyanna Tanksley had 50 points and 20 rebounds to lead Detroit Cody to a big Public School League Tournament win over Detroit Southeastern – Detroit News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine extended its winning streak to nine with a 38-28 win over Sturgis – Niles Daily Star
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Monroe Jefferson earned its first league win since 2018-19, 39-24 over Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central – Monroe News
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mason County Central improved to 11-5 with a 43-33 win over Ravenna – Ludington Daily News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Portland St. Patrick moved to 17-0 with a 64-39 win over Saranac – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Longtime Clarkston coach Kurt Richardson announced his retirement, concluding with a record of 274-98 to rank 17th in MHSAA history for wins – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald