Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 15, 2022
1. SKIING Petoskey swept Division 2 Regional championships at Nub’s Nob, the girls team winning its fifth straight – Petoskey News-Review Girls | Boys
2. BOWLING Wyandotte Roosevelt’s girls and boys teams finished up Downriver League championship runs – Southgate News-Herald
3. SKIING Cadillac’s boys repeated as Division 2 Regional champions and East Grand Rapids’ girls won as well at Caberfae Peaks – Cadillac News
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Oscoda avenged an earlier loss to Alcona with a 55-21 win to clinch a share of the North Star League Big Dipper championship – Bay City Times
5. BOWLING The Division 2 No. 8 Allegan girls and Niles boys won Wolverine Conference Tournament championships – JoeInsider.com
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Aiyanna Tanksley had 50 points and 20 rebounds to lead Detroit Cody to a big Public School League Tournament win over Detroit Southeastern – Detroit News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine extended its winning streak to nine with a 38-28 win over Sturgis – Niles Daily Star
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Monroe Jefferson earned its first league win since 2018-19, 39-24 over Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central – Monroe News
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mason County Central improved to 11-5 with a 43-33 win over Ravenna – Ludington Daily News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Portland St. Patrick moved to 17-0 with a 64-39 win over Saranac – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Longtime Clarkston coach Kurt Richardson announced his retirement, concluding with a record of 274-98 to rank 17th in MHSAA history for wins – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 9/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 11, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 top-ranked North Branch defeated No. 6 Frankenmuth to finish pool play and honorable mention Lansing Catholic and Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven in bracket play to win its invitational – Lapeer County Press
2. CROSS COUNTRY Traverse City St. Francis swept Bear Country Invitational championships., with Buckley’s Aiden Harrand setting a meet record – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 13 Sturgis handed Battle Creek Lakeview its first loss to win the latter’s invitational – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – defeated LPD3 No. 5 Holland Christian, Holland High and Zeeland West at its home quad – Holland Sentinel
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Goodrich girls and Canton boys won Northwood Invitational championships – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Romeo girls and Brighton boys won Gold championships at the Averill Invitational; Brighton boys and Milford girls teams won the Silver, and Lansing Catholic swept Bronze races – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Cass City girls and Bullock Creek boys were champs at the 54th Lancer Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and boys teams, Fruitport girls and Allendale boys won Fremont Hill and Bale Invitational titles – Local Sports Journal White | Local Sports Journal Red | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Onekama avenged pool play losses to Manton and Mancelona to win the Manton Invitational – Manistee News Advocate
10. CROSS COUNTRY Macomb Dakota swept Algonac Invitational titles, while the Warren Regina girls and Yale boys also were champions – Macomb Daily | Athletic.net