Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/19
February 15, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The final three wrestling Regional champions were awarded Thursday, with a massive comeback topping today’s list that also includes a number of girls and boys basketball title-clinching wins.
1. Wrestling: No. 8 Alma came back from a 33-6 deficit to defeat No. 10 Lake Odessa Lakewood 39-34 for a Division 3 District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. Girls Basketball: Midland Dow clinched the Saginaw Valley League North title with a 59-32 win over Bay City Western – Midland Daily News
3. Girls Basketball: Ann Arbor Pioneer downed Monroe 53-44 to clinch the Southeastern Conference Red title, its first league championship since 2000 – We Love Ann Arbor
4. Wrestling: Onaway downed Iron Mountain and Ishpeming Westwood to repeat as a Division 4 Regional champion – MI Sports Now
5. Wrestling: No. 7 Niles downed Edwardsburg and Battle Creek Harper Creek to win its fifth Division 2 Regional title in seven seasons – South Bend Tribune
6. Girls Basketball: Essexville Garber downed Millington 64-36 to claim its first outright league title in this sport – Bay City Times
7. Boys Basketball: Ann Arbor Pioneer clinched the Southeastern Conference Red title with a big win over Monroe – We Love Ann Arbor
8. Girls Basketball: Chelsea clinched the outright Southeastern Conference White championship with a 34-29 win over Dexter – Sun Times News
9. Girls Basketball: Morrice downed Burton Bentley 60-14 and has wrapped up its first outright league title since 1998 – Owosso Argus-Press
10. Boys Basketball: Ellsworth clinched a share of the Northern Lakes Conference title with a big win over Alba – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
Football: Remus Chippewa Hills coach Larry Jose stepped down after 21 seasons and with a 131-86 record – MI Sports Now
Girls Basketball: Claycee West scored 31 points in a win over Eau Claire to go over 1,000 for her White Pigeon career – JoeInsider.com
Wrestling: From Wednesday, Schoolcraft downed White Pigeon in Division 3 to win its first Regional title – WWMT
Boys Basketball: From Wednesday, Rudyard clinched a share of the Straits Area Conference title with a 75-51 win over St. Ignace – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Bowling: The Central Montcalm girls have won their third straight Central State Activities Association title – Greenville Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 9/14/22
September 14, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL Fruitport won the final two sets to defeat Division 2 No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in five – MuskegonSports.com
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention Novi came back after losing the fourth set to defeat Brighton in five – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER Arif Ahmed scored three goals to lead Coldwater past Marshall for the first time since 2017, 4-3 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. CROSS COUNTRY Hart swept the inaugural West Michigan Conference Rivers jamborees; Hart’s boys are No. 1 and its girls No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Ludington Daily News
5. CROSS COUNTRY Benzie Central swept the opening Northwest Conference jamborees; Benzie’s boys are No. 6 in LPD3, and its girls are No. 11 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS GOLF Big Rapids edged Remus Chippewa Hills by four strokes to pull within one more jamboree win of sweeping in the Central State Activities Association – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 3 Holland Christian outpaced Holland, led by a courageous all-stater who’s back in the pool this fall after a year away – Holland Sentinel
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 11 Flint Powers Catholic got past Davison 3-1 in Saginaw Valley League play – WJRT
9. CROSS COUNTRY The Midland Dow girls and Saginaw Heritage boys won the last Saginaw Valley League jamborees; both teams are honorable mentions in LPD1 – Midland Daily News
10. CROSS COUNTRY The Ludington girls, and Fremont and Whitehall boys (tied) won the first West Michigan Conference Lakes jamborees – Local Sports Journal