Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/19
February 15, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The final three wrestling Regional champions were awarded Thursday, with a massive comeback topping today’s list that also includes a number of girls and boys basketball title-clinching wins.
1. Wrestling: No. 8 Alma came back from a 33-6 deficit to defeat No. 10 Lake Odessa Lakewood 39-34 for a Division 3 District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. Girls Basketball: Midland Dow clinched the Saginaw Valley League North title with a 59-32 win over Bay City Western – Midland Daily News
3. Girls Basketball: Ann Arbor Pioneer downed Monroe 53-44 to clinch the Southeastern Conference Red title, its first league championship since 2000 – We Love Ann Arbor
4. Wrestling: Onaway downed Iron Mountain and Ishpeming Westwood to repeat as a Division 4 Regional champion – MI Sports Now
5. Wrestling: No. 7 Niles downed Edwardsburg and Battle Creek Harper Creek to win its fifth Division 2 Regional title in seven seasons – South Bend Tribune
6. Girls Basketball: Essexville Garber downed Millington 64-36 to claim its first outright league title in this sport – Bay City Times
7. Boys Basketball: Ann Arbor Pioneer clinched the Southeastern Conference Red title with a big win over Monroe – We Love Ann Arbor
8. Girls Basketball: Chelsea clinched the outright Southeastern Conference White championship with a 34-29 win over Dexter – Sun Times News
9. Girls Basketball: Morrice downed Burton Bentley 60-14 and has wrapped up its first outright league title since 1998 – Owosso Argus-Press
10. Boys Basketball: Ellsworth clinched a share of the Northern Lakes Conference title with a big win over Alba – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
Football: Remus Chippewa Hills coach Larry Jose stepped down after 21 seasons and with a 131-86 record – MI Sports Now
Girls Basketball: Claycee West scored 31 points in a win over Eau Claire to go over 1,000 for her White Pigeon career – JoeInsider.com
Wrestling: From Wednesday, Schoolcraft downed White Pigeon in Division 3 to win its first Regional title – WWMT
Boys Basketball: From Wednesday, Rudyard clinched a share of the Straits Area Conference title with a 75-51 win over St. Ignace – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Bowling: The Central Montcalm girls have won their third straight Central State Activities Association title – Greenville Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 30, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 East Kentwood girls won a Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Division 1 title, while No. 2 East Kentwood and No. 3 Zeeland West shared the boys championship – Athletic.net | Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Shepherd girls and No. 3 Frankenmuth boys won Division 2 MITCA team titles – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun | Saginaw News
3. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Olivet girls and No. 1 Clare boys were Division 3 MITCA champions – Lansing State Journal | Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Hillsdale Academy girls and No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep boys were MITCA Division 4 champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
5. TRACK & FIELD Detroit Renaissance swept Detroit Public School League championship meet titles, repeating as winners in the league – Detroit News
6. TRACK & FIELD Oak Park’s girls returned to win the Oakland County championship, and Walled Lake Central’s boys won their first – Oakland Press Girls | Boys
7. SOFTBALL Sarah Basket became Division 2 No. 4 Essexville Garber’s single-season home run record holder in leading the Dukes to the Coleman Invitational title – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Leslie defeated DeWitt to win its first Greater Lansing Hall of Fame Softball Classic title – WILX
9. BOYS LACROSSE Muskegon Mona Shores avenged a 2022 postseason loss with a 14-3 win over Grandville in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 19-10 win over Mattawan – Grand Rapids Press