Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/18
February 15, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today's Top 10
1. Wrestling: No. 2 Gaylord got past No. 8 St. Johns 44-27 to clinch a Division 2 Regional title – Gaylord Herald Times
2. Wrestling: Division 3 No. 8 Alma earned its first Regional title with wins over Chesaning and Leslie – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. Wrestling: No. 3 Mendon claimed its first Regional title since 1991, downing Lawton and Three Oaks River Valley in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
4. Wrestling: No. 5 Eaton Rapids earned its first Regional title since 2015 with a 31-26 championship win over No. 2 DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
5. Wrestling: No. 7 Oxford got past No. 8 Clarkston and Lake Orion to claim a Division 1 regional title – Oakland Press
6. Wrestling: No. 6 Hartland won its 17th straight Division 1 Regional title with a 38-30 championship match victory over Walled Lake Central – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. Wrestling: Division 3 No. 2 Richmond clinched its 10th straight Regional title, against Warren Michigan Collegiate – Macomb Daily
8. Wrestling: Dowagiac upset No. 7 Lake Odessa Lakewood to claim a Division 3 Regional title – St. Joseph Herald Palladium
9. Skiing: Rochester Adams swept Division 1 girls and boys Regional titles at Pine Knob – Observer & Eccentric
10. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 9 Hudsonville, Division 2 No. 1 Lowell, Allendale and Comstock Park earned trips to the Quarterfinals representing the Grand Rapids area – Grand Rapids Press
Also of note …
Wrestling: No. 6 Stevensville Lakeshore will return to Finals weekend after downing Coldwater and Mattawan for a Division 2 Regional title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Wrestling: No. 4 Westland John Glenn got past Temperance Bedford 41-22 to claim a Division 1 Regional title – Observer & Eccentric
Wrestling: Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 2 Tecumseh were among Regional champions as well – Monroe News
Wrestling: No. 3 Macomb Dakota got past rival New Boston Huron to win a Division 1 Regional title – Macomb Daily
Wrestling: No. 2 Brighton downed Grand Ledge and Holt to reach its third Division 1 Quarterfinals in four seasons – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Wrestling: No. 7 Leroy Pine River downed Mancelona and Oscoda to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Cadillac News
Wrestling: Onaway downed St. Ignace and Ishpeming Westwood to also claim a Division 4 Regional title – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Wrestling: Division 3 No. 3 Remus Chippewa Hills downed Caro to claim a seventh straight Regional title – MI Sports Now
Hockey: Division 2 No. 3 Hartland won its ninth straight, 4-3 over Division 1 No. 2 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Boys Basketball: Frankfort continued to assume its place among Class D contenders with a 58-54 Northwest Conference win over reigning Class D runner-up Buckley – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 5/31/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 31, 2023
1. BOYS TENNIS Ishpeming began the MHSAA’s Spring Finals schedule with a championship in Upper Peninsula Division 2 – MHSAA.com
2. SOFTBALL Ava Mullen struck out a Stevensville Lakeshore-record 19 batters in the No. 5 Lancers’ 6-0 perfect-game win over Berrien Springs in Division 2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Saginaw Nouvel avenged its 2022 postseason loss with a 2-0 win over No. 3 Valley Lutheran in a Division 4 District Semifinal – Saginaw News
4. BASEBALL AJ Jones struck out 13 in No. 20 Hillman’s no-hitter District win over Atlanta in Division 4 – WBKB
5. BOYS GOLF No. 4 Charlevoix shot a 309 to win its Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional by 10 strokes – Petoskey News-Review
6. GIRLS SOCCER Sophia Hekkema broke her own single-season school scoring record in leading Muskegon Reeths-Puffer to a 5-0 Division 2 District win over Ludington – Muskegon Chronicle
7. BASEBALL A 12-run inning highlighted unranked Mattawan’s big Division 1 District win over No. 17 Portage Northern – Kalamazoo Gazette
8. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 4 Essexville Garber swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing in regular-season play – Bay City Times
9. GIRLS SOCCER Brighton avenged a pair of regular-season losses to Hartland with a 3-0 District Semifinal victory – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. GIRLS SOCCER Lilley Bosley netted the game’s lone goal in No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek’s 1-0 win over Romeo in Division 1 – Oakland Press