Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/17
February 15, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Girls basketball action was full of highlights Tuesday as teams won league titles, advanced with big wins in conference tournaments and celebrated individual milestones.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Grand Rapids Catholic Central senior Sophia Karasinski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 64-23 win over Grand Rapids West Catholic – Grand Rapids Press
Brighton came back from 11 down to defeat Walled Lake Western in a first-round Kensington Lakes Activities Association tournament game – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Bath downed Class C No. 4 Laingsburg 53-34 after falling by two in the teams’ first meeting – Lansing State Journal
Port Huron Northern snapped Utica Ford’s 16-game winning streak with a 67-51 victory in Macomb Area Conference tournament play – Macomb Daily
Brethren moved into a first-place tie in the West Michigan D League with a 39-35 win over Bear Lake – Manistee News Advocate
Bloomfield Hills won its 15th straight game, downing Clarkston 52-51 – Oakland Press
Gaylord St. Mary claimed the Ski Valley Conference championship with a big win over Pellston – Gaylord Herald Times
Fruitport Calvary Christian won its fifth straight Alliance League title with a win over Byron Center Zion Christian – Grand Haven Tribune
Boys Basketball
Kalamazoo Central downed Battle Creek Central 57-48 to clinch the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference East title – Kalamazoo Gazette
Marcus Gibbs hit four 3-pointers including the game-winning shot to lead Detroit Cass Tech past East English 73-71 in the Detroit Public School League semifinals – MLive-Detroit
Hockey
In their third meeting this winter, Division 3 No. 3 Calumet earned a 2-1 season advantage on No. 7 Houghton by scoring the final three goals in a 3-2 win over the Gremlins – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now