Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 4/10/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 10, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 1 Hudsonville downed Division 3 No. 1 Grand Rapids South Christian 2-0 in a matchup of top-ranked teams – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS LACROSSE Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice pulled away for a 16-10 win over rival Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Hartland added an impressive win, 3-1 over No. 10 Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 13 Freeland won a matchup of ranked teams 6-0 over Division 4 No. 14 Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Saginaw News
5. BOYS LACROSSE Detroit Country Day downed Grand Ledge 13-8 in another matchup of top teams statewide – WILX
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Muskegon Mona Shores and Reeths-Puffer played to a 1-1 draw – Local Sports Journal
7. SOFTBALL Coleman swept Breckenridge, earning Comets coach Chad Klopf his 300th win on the diamond – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. BOYS GOLF Union City shot a 188 to edge reigning Big 8 Conference champion Quincy in the opening jamboree – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. SOFTBALL Hamilton combined to hit nine home runs during a sweep of Fruitport – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 4 Indian River Inland Lakes edged Onaway twice, 4-3 and 9-8 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune