Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 9/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 7, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Denin Oglecevac scored three goals as Riverview downed Division 3 No. 12 Grosse Ile 5-1 – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS SOCCER Flushing edged Division 2 No. 15 Flint Kearsley 2-1, and Division 3 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic drew with Saginaw Heritage 1-1 – WNEM
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and Wyoming Potter’s House Christian boys won the first Alliance League jamboree titles – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland Christian – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won three doubles flights on the way to edging Holland High 5-3 – Holland Sentinel
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis earned a sweep of Charlevoix – Up North Live
6. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills continued to build on its league lead with a jamboree win at Katke in Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s remains undefeated in league play after a 2-1 win over Dearborn Divine Child – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 10 Linden scored with nine minutes to play to get past Goodrich 3-2 – Mid-Michigan Now
9. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow followed Emmy Sower among standouts in defeating Saginaw Heritage and Flint Powers – Midland Daily News
10. BOYS TENNIS LPD3 No. 10 St. Joseph remains undefeated after a 6-2 win over Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium