Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2023
1. SKIING The Petoskey boys and Harbor Springs girls won Division 2 Regionals – Petoskey News-Review Boys | Girls
2. SKIING The Traverse City Central boys and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern girls won Division 1 Regional championships – Traverse City Record Eagle
3. BOWLING The Ravenna girls and Division 3 No. 3 Muskegon Orchard View boys won West Michigan Conference Tournament championships – Local Sports Journal
4. BOWLING Monroe’s girls defeated Temperance Bedford 22-8 to clinch another Southeastern Conference title – Monroe News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Morenci defeated Adrian Madison 42-37 to clinch a share of the Tri-County Conference championship – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Cousino defeated Fraser 66-46 to earn a share of the Macomb Area Conference Blue title with Utica – Macomb Daily
7. SKIING The Clarkston girls and Fenton/Linden/Lake Fenton boys won Division 1 Regional titles – MHSAA.com
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hillman delivered Mio’s first loss, 66-41 – Bay City Times
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Lansing Waverly moved into first place alone in the Capital Area Activities Conference Blue with a 72-53 win over Okemos – Lansing State Journal
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL New Lothrop edged Genesee Christian 39-38 in overtime – Flint Journal
Also of note …
FOOTBALL The Detroit football community is mourning the death of Al Baumgart, who coached at four schools during the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 5/21/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 21, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Morenci earned coach Kay Johnson her 1,000th career victory, 8-5 over East Jackson – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Midland Dow swept Flint Powers Catholic to claim the Saginaw Valley League title on a record-setting day – Midland Daily News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 11 Essexville Garber claimed its fifth-straight league title with a draw against No. 14 Freeland in the Tri-Valley Conference Red – Bay City Times
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Milan and Division 1 No. 5 Saline finished off championship runs in their respective divisions of the Southeastern Conference – Ann Arbor News
5. TRACK & FIELD The McBain girls – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and Manton boys won Highland Conference championships – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
6. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 14 Grass Lake finished its run to a fourth-straight Cascades Conference championship with a pair of wins over Brooklyn Columbia Central – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. GIRLS TENNIS Grosse Ile swept Riverview to finish an undefeated Huron League dual season – Southgate News-Herald
8. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 15 Otsego advanced in its Division 2 District with a shootout win over Middleville Thornapple Kellogg – FOX 17
9. BOYS LACROSSE Oxford broke a tie after the third quarter to defeat Holly/Ortonville Brandon 12-8 in Division 1 Regional play – WJRT
10. BOYS LACROSSE New Baltimore Anchor Bay downed Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 13-6 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Macomb Daily