Today In The MHSAA: 2/14/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2022
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Adams won the prestigious Delta Plex Invitational for the first time – Rochester Adams Cheer
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Pinckney’s Tyler Ray won two individual events and Holland West Ottawa won two relays at the annual MISCA Meet – MISCA
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit clinched the Detroit Catholic League Central title with a 65-43 win over No. 5 Detroit Catholic Central – State Champs!
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 8 Hillman clinched a share of the North Star League’s Little Dipper championship with a 52-47 win over Posen – Alpena News
5. GYMNASTICS Grand Ledge scored 142.375 to win Coldwater’s “Stick It for a Cure” Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 3 Hartland qualified all 14 wrestlers for Regionals and had 12 champions at the Birmingham Groves Division 1 District – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 6 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood posted an impressive 4-2 win over Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice – Observer & Eccentric
8. WRESTLING Petoskey’s Trevor Swiss finished a highlight-filled week with his third individual District championship, in Division 2 – Petoskey News-Review
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota had five champions among Regional qualifiers from the Division 1 District at Rochester – Macomb Daily
10. WRESTLING Top-ranked Hudson had nine champions among 13 who advanced from the Division 4 District on their home mats – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 9/28/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 28, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Paige Anderson carded a 4-under 69 to lead Muskegon Reeths-Puffer to the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association title after the team had only three golfers compete in the event last season – Local Sports Journal
2. BOYS TENNIS Flushing edged Goodrich to clinch the Flint Metro League Tournament and its sixth-straight league championship – WJRT
3. GIRLS GOLF Rochester High – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – shot a 310, and Madison Yang won a playoff for the medalist honor at the Oakland County Division 1 Championship – Oakland Press
4. BOYS TENNIS Traverse City Central won the Big North Conference Tournament to claim the league title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. GIRLS GOLF Battle Creek Harper Creek shot a 367 to win the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference Tournament and championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. BOYS SOCCER Big Rapids finished a perfect head-to-head run through the Central State Activities Association with a win over Lakeview – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. GIRLS GOLF Traverse City Central scored a 343 to win the Cadillac Invitational by 10 strokes – Cadillac News
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 14 Leland avenged last week’s loss to Suttons Bay with a 2-1 victory to create a three-team tie atop the Northwest Conference – Up North Live
9. BOYS SOCCER Huron League contenders Grosse Ile and Riverview played to a scoreless draw; Grosse Ile is ranked No. 7 in Division 3, and Riverview is No. 13 in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
10. BOYS SOCCER Saginaw Valley Lutheran held onto the top spot alone in the Tri-Valley Conference Blue with a 2-1 win over Bullock Creek – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Vestaburg and the mid-Michigan officiating community are mourning the death of Wolverines coach Phil Block, who also was a longtime softball and baseball umpire and officiated football, basketball, volleyball, cross country, track & field, swimming and wrestling as well over the last 16 years – Greenville Daily News