Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/19
February 14, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A total of 29 Regional wrestling champions were crowned Wednesday and top skiing teams also qualified for next week’s Finals as those two tournaments led the way during a busy evening statewide.
1. Wrestling: No. 4 DeWitt edged No. 2 Eaton Rapids 30-20 to claim a Division 2 Regional title – Lansing State Journal
2. Wrestling: Division 4 top-ranked Hudson defeated No. 9 Bronson and No. 7 Mendon to advance from their Regional – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. Wrestling: Unranked Cedar Springs upset No. 10 Allendale to finish a Division 2 Regional title run – FOX 17
4. Wrestling: No. 5 Gaylord edged No. 9 St. Johns to win a Division 2 Regional title – Gaylord Herald Times
5. Bowling: The Ravenna boys and Muskegon Mona Shores girls won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships – Local Sports Journal
6. Girls Basketball: Rockford downed Grand Haven 59-49 in double overtime, but Alli Keyser became Grand Haven’s all-time leading scorer – Grand Haven Tribune
7. Skiing: East Grand Rapids girls and boys swept Division 2 Regional titles – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Wrestling: No. 9 Shepherd defeated Gladwin and Sanford Meridian in Division 3 to claim its first Regional title since 2002 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. Wrestling: No. 7 Clarkston defeated No. 9 Oxford and Utica Ford in Division 1 to claim its first Regional title since 2007 – Oakland Press
10. Boys Basketball: Zach Bowers’ 3-pointer with three seconds remaining gave Pittsford a 31-30 win over Camden-Frontier that clinched the Southern Central Athletic Association East championship – Hillsdale Daily News
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Lindsey Ferrington went over 1,000 career points in Burton Bendle’s big win over Burton Madison – Flint Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 1/31/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 31, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer handed rival Muskegon High its only loss of the season, 63-45, ending the Big Reds’ 34-game winning streak in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green – Muskegon Chronicle
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Tecumseh broke a 17-game losing streak to Chelsea, capping a comeback with Alli Zajac going over 1,000 career points with the final free throws in a 60-57 win – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Silver title with a 65-62 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Port Huron Times Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Zeeland – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – moved into position to claim a share of the O-K Rainbow Tier 1 championship with a 103-82 win over LPD3 No. 3 Holland Christian – Holland Sentinel
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Harbor Springs moved into a first-place tie in the Lake Michigan Conference with a 48-41 win over co-leader Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Schoolcraft downed Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 62-61 on a last-second putback – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Reynolds scored 35 points to lead Holland West Ottawa past Byron Center 66-58 – Holland Sentinel
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 60-19 in a matchup of undefeated teams – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s defeated Detroit Catholic Central 64-52 – Detroit News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor remained undefeated with a 66-56 win over Kalamazoo Central – Kalamazoo Gazette
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Camden Thompson became Whitehall’s all-time leading scorer in a 59-58 overtime win over Muskegon Mona Shores – CatchMark SportsNet
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mattawan fell to Grandville 53-43, but Delaney Elsmore set a school record with eight 3-pointers – Kalamazoo Gazette
BOYS BASKETBALL Flat Rock’s Graham Junge set school records with 14 3-pointers and 47 points in his team’s 97-59 win over Monroe Jefferson – Monroe News