Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/19
February 14, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A total of 29 Regional wrestling champions were crowned Wednesday and top skiing teams also qualified for next week’s Finals as those two tournaments led the way during a busy evening statewide.
1. Wrestling: No. 4 DeWitt edged No. 2 Eaton Rapids 30-20 to claim a Division 2 Regional title – Lansing State Journal
2. Wrestling: Division 4 top-ranked Hudson defeated No. 9 Bronson and No. 7 Mendon to advance from their Regional – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. Wrestling: Unranked Cedar Springs upset No. 10 Allendale to finish a Division 2 Regional title run – FOX 17
4. Wrestling: No. 5 Gaylord edged No. 9 St. Johns to win a Division 2 Regional title – Gaylord Herald Times
5. Bowling: The Ravenna boys and Muskegon Mona Shores girls won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships – Local Sports Journal
6. Girls Basketball: Rockford downed Grand Haven 59-49 in double overtime, but Alli Keyser became Grand Haven’s all-time leading scorer – Grand Haven Tribune
7. Skiing: East Grand Rapids girls and boys swept Division 2 Regional titles – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Wrestling: No. 9 Shepherd defeated Gladwin and Sanford Meridian in Division 3 to claim its first Regional title since 2002 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. Wrestling: No. 7 Clarkston defeated No. 9 Oxford and Utica Ford in Division 1 to claim its first Regional title since 2007 – Oakland Press
10. Boys Basketball: Zach Bowers’ 3-pointer with three seconds remaining gave Pittsford a 31-30 win over Camden-Frontier that clinched the Southern Central Athletic Association East championship – Hillsdale Daily News
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Lindsey Ferrington went over 1,000 career points in Burton Bendle’s big win over Burton Madison – Flint Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/21/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 21, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Saline downed Ann Arbor Huron 69-60 to win the Southeastern Conference Red title outright – Ann Arbor News
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Morrice ran its league title streak to four with a 57-32 win over International Academy of Flint that secured a share in the GAC Blue – Owosso Argus-Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Howell edged Northville 45-43 to finish its run to the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Mancelona edged Bellaire 54-52 to create a shared Ski Valley Conference championship between the pair – Up North Live
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Hamady clinched an outright Genesee Area Conference Red title with a 68-44 win over Flint Beecher – WJRT
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Auburn Hills Avondale came back to defeat Oxford 60-56 and clinch the Oakland Activities Association Blue title outright – Oakland Press
7. SKIING Traverse City West and Harbor Springs clinched sweeps of their leagues’ championships – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL DeWitt downed Holt 54-41 to clinch the outright Capital Area Activities Conference Blue title – Lansing State Journal
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jackson Northwest secured the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference championship with a 56-41 win over Marshall – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Portland guaranteed itself a share of the CAAC White title with a 55-25 win over Charlotte – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington clinched a share of the OAA Red championship with a 43-38 win over Rochester Adams – Hometown Life
GIRLS BASKETBALL Temperance Bedford clinched a share of the SEC Red title with a 43-38 win over Dexter – Monroe News
BOYS BASKETBALL Posen’s Logan Timm broke the MHSAA single-season steals record during a 50-48 loss to Mackinaw City – WBKB