Today in the MHSAA: 2/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 13, 2023
1. GYMNASTICS Farmington United won Coldwater’s annual Stick It for a Cure Invitational, and for the first time the host team had the top all-around finisher – Coldwater Daily Reporter
2. WRESTLING Michigan Grappler broke down the Individual Regional qualifiers by school total and included how many would be expected to return next season – Michigan Grappler
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Calumet handed Escanaba its first loss of the season, 59-57 – Escanaba Daily Press
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg defeated Three Rivers 60-39 to claim its first Wolverine Conference title in the sport – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. HOCKEY No. 4 Clarkston downed No. 6 Lake Orion 7-2 to finish its run to the Oakland Activities Association Red championship, its first OAA title in more than a decade – Oakland Press
6. BOWLING Sterling Heights Stevenson’s girls and Utica Eisenhower’s boys finished undefeated seasons in the Macomb Area Conference Red; Stevenson’s girls are ranked No. 4 in Division 1, and Eisenhower’s boys are No. 3 – Macomb Daily
7. BOWLING The Division 1 No. 2 Midland and No. 6 Davison boys shared the Saginaw Valley League title after Davison’s 21-9 win – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Makenna Uitola went over 1,000 career points in Ontonagon’s 42-25 win over Wakefield-Marenisco – Upper Michigan Source
9. COMPETITIVE CHEER Southgate Anderson was first and Riverview second at the Airport Invitational – We Love Dexter
10. WRESTLING Benzie Central qualified all 14 of its wrestlers to Division 4 Regional competition – Benzie Record Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald