Today in the MHSAA: 2/13/19
February 13, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The snow and ice did its best to shut out another night of high school sports across Michigan, but a number of teams pushed through led by some major headliners in boys basketball.
1. Boys Basketball: Muskegon avenged last month’s overtime loss to Muskegon Reeths-Puffer by taking the rematch 63-28 – Local Sports Journal
2. Boys Basketball: Detroit Renaissance earned a spot in the Detroit Public School League championship game with a 55-46 win over Martin Luther King; Cass Tech also advanced with a 70-52 win over Pershing – Detroit News
3. Boys Basketball: Detroit U-D Jesuit pushed past Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 46-38 in the Catholic League A-B semifinals – State Champs!
4. Boys Basketball: Royal Oak Shrine downed Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 62-48 to reach the Catholic League Class C-D championship game – Oakland Press
5. Girls Basketball: Fruitport Calvary Christian held Fruitport to four fourth-quarter points in securing a 32-31 victory – Grand Haven Tribune
6. Girls Basketball: Hamilton moved to 15-0 with a 58-39 win over Zeeland East – Holland Sentinel
7. Boys Basketball: Flat Rock held on to the top spot in the Huron League with a 56-54 win over New Boston Huron – Southgate News-Herald
8. Boys Basketball: Boyne City avenged a January loss to East Jordan with a 65-44 win – Petoskey News-Review
9. Boys Basketball: Fremont ran its winning streak to 13 with a 78-52 win over Newaygo – Local Sports Journal
10. Boys Basketball: Bessemer ended a two-game losing streak and moved to 10-3 with a 44-43 win over Ewen-Trout Creek – The Upbeat
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: From Feb. 5, Wyoming Godwin Heights’ Raviear Koppenhofer went over 1,000 career points against Hopkins – Grand Rapids Press
Girls Basketball: From Monday, Detroit Mumford and Martin Luther King earned spots in the PSL championship game, Mumford downing Renaissance and King defeating East English – State Champs!
Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now