Today in the MHSAA: 2/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 1, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield became the only in-state team to defeat Detroit Edison this season, holding on for a 59-49 victory – MLIVE-Detroit
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Michigan Collegiate clinched the Charter School Conference East championship with a 63-56 win over Detroit Edison – Detroit News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Saline delivered Ann Arbor Huron’s first loss of the season, 57-47 – Ann Arbor News
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt edged DeWitt 55-53 in a matchup atop the Capital Area Activities Conference Blue – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Fraser defeated Macomb Dakota – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – 105-78 – Macomb Daily
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Hillman got past Posen 49-48 in a matchup of top teams in the North Star League Little Dipper – WBKB
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL The Highland Conference race has three top contenders with McBain’s 51-35 win over Evart – Cadillac News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Milford pulled Walled Lake Northern out of a tie for first in the Lakes Valley Conference with a 35-27 victory – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Laingsburg moved to 13-0 with a 52-40 win over Ovid-Elsie – Owosso Argus-Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Gaylord handed Boyne City a 50-47 loss, breaking the Ramblers’ 12-game winning streak – Petoskey News-Review
Today in the MHSAA: 5/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 19, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Okemos got past Division 3 No. 5 Williamston 2-0 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 19 Merrill finished its first league title run since 1985 with a sweep of Coleman in the Mid-State Activities Conference – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 2 North Muskegon’s 3-0 win over Ludington finished a fifth-straight West Michigan Conference title run – CatchMark SportsNet
4. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern avenged its only league loss with a 2-1 overtime win over Milford in the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament final – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Elk Rapids to clinch a third-straight Lake Michigan Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Allen Park finished an outright championship run in the Downriver League with a big win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western claimed the Saginaw Valley League championship with a sweep of Davison – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Cheboygan downed Tawas 3-1 to complete a repeat run in the Northern Michigan Soccer League East – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland East clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title outright with a shutout of Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Marion finished a perfect run through the West Michigan D League with a sweep of Mason County Eastern – Ludington Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes clinched a share of the Ski Valley Conference championship with a sweep of Gaylord St. Mary – Cheboygan Daily News
SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 5 Hillman clinched a share of the North Star League Little Dipper title with a sweep of Posen – Alpena News
SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Hartland and Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord split a high-powered doubleheader – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS LACROSSE Linden earned its first postseason win, 16-10 over Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 2 Regional, with Mitchel Luck scoring 10 goals – Mid-Michigan Now