Today in the MHSAA: 2/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 12, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ella Mason starred as Negaunee delivered Ishpeming’s only loss of the season, 65-56 – Marquette Mining Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth downed reigning Division 3 champion Hemlock 51-31 – Saginaw News
3. WRESTLING No. 9 Macomb Dakota, Romeo and Rochester Adams combined to advance half the Regional qualifiers from the Dakota-hosted Division 1 Individual District – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers led 33 Kalamazoo-area District champions with six – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon High avenged its recent loss to Reeths-Puffer in a big way, 48-28 – Local Sports Journal
6. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton pulled away in the third period for a 5-0 win over No. 6 Hancock – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Alcona claimed its first championship as part of the North Star League, downing Mio 44-38 to win the Big Dipper – Alpena News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jordyn Bonnema went over 1,000 career points in Kalamazoo Christian’s win over Parchment – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. WRESTLING No. 4 Mason celebrated six champions at the Division 2 District at Pinckney – Lansing State Journal
10. GYMNASTICS Charlotte Calhoun was an all-around champion as Coldwater raised $9,000 during its Stick It for a Cure Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
WRESTLING It’s impossible to not be inspired by Jacob Williams’ grit in his final Fennville match – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 8/21/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 21, 2023
1. GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY The Romeo and Livonia Stevenson girls and Northville and Novi boys won Lamplighter Invitational championships – Hometown Life | Athletic.net
2. CROSS COUNTRY The St. Joseph girls and Kalamazoo Central boys paced solid fields to win the Portage Earlybird Invitational – Niles Daily Star | Athletic.net
3. CROSS COUNTRY Brighton won the team race but Pinckney’s Evan Loughridge was the top individual as the two boys powers met for the first time this fall – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Lake City swept Beaverton, Manistee, Charlevoix twice, Grayling and Kingsley in winning the Kingsley Invitational – Cadillac News
5. VOLLEYBALL Kingsford won its invitational with a 9-1 record and 2-0 victory over Crystal Falls Forest Park in the final – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Standish-Sterling’s Scarlet Maison was the star of the Bobcat Pentathlon at Bay City John Glenn – Bay City Times
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Frankenmuth and Midland Dow girls and Traverse City Central boys were among champions at St. Johns’ Under the Lights Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
8. BOYS TENNIS Big Rapids improved to 8-0 with wins over Stevensville Lakeshore, Allegan and Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian – Big Rapids News
9. VOLLEYBALL Boyne City swept all six of its matches in winning the Pellston Invitational – Petoskey News-Review
10. BOYS SOCCER Auburn Hills Avondale won its first-time Hive Invitational, downing Waterford Mott in the final – Oakland Press