Today in the MHSAA: 2/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 12, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ella Mason starred as Negaunee delivered Ishpeming’s only loss of the season, 65-56 – Marquette Mining Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth downed reigning Division 3 champion Hemlock 51-31 – Saginaw News
3. WRESTLING No. 9 Macomb Dakota, Romeo and Rochester Adams combined to advance half the Regional qualifiers from the Dakota-hosted Division 1 Individual District – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers led 33 Kalamazoo-area District champions with six – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon High avenged its recent loss to Reeths-Puffer in a big way, 48-28 – Local Sports Journal
6. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton pulled away in the third period for a 5-0 win over No. 6 Hancock – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Alcona claimed its first championship as part of the North Star League, downing Mio 44-38 to win the Big Dipper – Alpena News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jordyn Bonnema went over 1,000 career points in Kalamazoo Christian’s win over Parchment – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. WRESTLING No. 4 Mason celebrated six champions at the Division 2 District at Pinckney – Lansing State Journal
10. GYMNASTICS Charlotte Calhoun was an all-around champion as Coldwater raised $9,000 during its Stick It for a Cure Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
WRESTLING It’s impossible to not be inspired by Jacob Williams’ grit in his final Fennville match – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 15, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned its first Semifinals trip with a Division 4 sweep of No. 6 Marlette – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Milan continued its program-best run with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child in Division 2 – Monroe News
3. VOLLEYBALL After they split four matches during the regular season, honorable mention Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Detroit News
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia to advance in Division 3 – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Cass City lost a set for the first time this postseason, but came back to defeat No. 8 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Mid-Michigan Now
6. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch is headed back to Battle Creek after a Division 2 sweep of No. 7 Frankenmuth – WJRT
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern also is returning to Kellogg Arena after sweeping honorable mention Grand Haven in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Leland swept No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – MI Sports Now
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis lost the first set but won the next three to get past No. 7 Calumet in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy to move on in Division 3 – Monroe News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Clarkston swept Macomb L’Anse Creuse North to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced in Division 2 with a win over honorable mention Ludington – FOX 17
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Crystal Falls Forest Park will be returning to the Division 4 Semifinals thanks to a four-set win over Newberry – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a trip to Battle Creek with a sweep of St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian swept Edwardsburg in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Niles Daily Star
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Portage Northern to make the Division 1 Semifinals – Twitter
VOLLEYBALL Pewamo-Westphalia’s Taylor Smith was named this year’s Miss Volleyball Award winner – Lansing State Journal