Today in the MHSAA: 2/12/16
February 12, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Wrestling Districts again dominated the action Thursday, and many of the headline grabbers are linked up below – as well as a basketball game filled with impressive numbers and a video feature showing one of Michigan’s all-time high school greats.
Boys Basketball
Jamal Cain had 42 points and 20 rebounds to lead Cornerstone Health/Technology to a 101-93 win over Detroit Pershing – Detroit News
Wrestling
Matt Mills won the final match of the night to give Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central its fourth straight District title with a 32-31 win over Rockford – Grand Rapids Press
Macomb Dakota also trailed going into the final match of its Division I District Final, but Dustin Solomon won to give the No. 9 Cougars a final 29-28 victory over No. 8 New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily
Portage Central beat rival Portage Northern for the first time in three years, claiming a Division 1 District title with a 42-41 victory – Kalamazoo Gazette
No. 6 Caro won its 23rd straight District championship, downing Essexville Garber in a Division 3 championship match – Saginaw News
From Wednesday, Tecumseh won its 14th straight District championship, claiming a Division 2 title – Adrian Daily Telegram
Also from Wednesday, Manistique won the first wrestling District title in school history, downing Newberry 31-24 in a Division 3 Final – Escanaba Daily Press
Worth the Watch
This came out during the fall, but is a worthwhile 23 minutes on a frigid day as well; Dearborn Heights Robichaud’s Tyrone Wheatley is considered one of the most incredible athletes in Michigan high school history and then came back to successfully coach his alma mater before moving on to the football staff at University of Michigan. This is his story, complete with clips from his high school days – State Champs!
Today in the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 24, 2023
1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 5 Hudsonville swept No. 3 Mattawan, with Ava Snip throwing a no-hitter in the opener – Grand Rapids Press
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 2 Macomb Dakota defeated Hartland in the final, and Division 2 No. 2 Gaylord was third at the Backyard Challenge – Petoskey News-Review
3. TRACK & FIELD Howell’s girls and Pinckney’s boys won the Highland Games, with Howell thrower Sophie Daugard providing a major highlight – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 4 Spring Lake downed No. 15 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 5-2 – Muskegon Chronicle
5. TRACK & FIELD Hopkins swept championships at the 50th Watervliet Relays – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. BASEBALL Alpena downed host Boyne City, Rudyard and Gaylord to win the 25th Boyne Invitational – Alpena News
7. BOYS GOLF Traverse City Central teams took the top two places at the two-day TC Tee-Off – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Zeeland West swept Montague, and Carly Sleeman hit three homers to break her sister’s school career record – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS LACROSSE Battle Creek Lakeview avenged last year’s All-City loss to Harper Creek by defeating the Beavers 4-1 to win this season’s championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. BASEBALL Fennville’s Ben Peterson struck out 16 in no-hitting Martin 7-0 – Holland Sentinel