Today in the MHSAA: 2/1/19
February 1, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Slowly and surely, teams began returning to the court and ice Thursday, including with the first games of this weekend’s Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase.
1. Hockey: Utica Eisenhower won its 10th straight game in downing Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 4-2, and Division 1 No. 9 Macomb Dakota came back to defeat Division 2 No. 7 Saline 3-1 in MIHL Showcase games – Macomb Daily
2. Girls Basketball: Mackinaw City improved to 12-1 by holding on against Cheboygan 47-44 – Petoskey News-Review
3. Boys Basketball: Matt Ojala put up 27 points and 16 rebounds to lead Calumet past Houghton 46-45 – The Upbeat
4. Boys Basketball: Gaylord St. Mary held on for a 70-65 win over Onaway – Gaylord Herald Times
5. Boys Basketball: Alpena continued its best season in four with a 70-55 win over Gaylord – Alpena News
6. Girls Basketball: Abby Brown scored 31 points as Manton won big over Leroy Pine River – MI Sports Now
7. Girls Basketball: Six Copper Kings players scored eight or more points in Calumet’s 66-47 win over L’Anse – The Upbeat
8. Girls Basketball: McBain Northern Michigan Christian bounced back from this week’s layoff with a 48-22 win over Evart – Cadillac News
9. Boys Basketball: Grand Traverse Academy also came back from nearly a week off practice for a 68-53 win over the Traverse City Homeschoolers – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press