Today In The MHSAA: 2/11/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 11, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian clinched its first Jack Pine Conference championship since 2006 with a 46-43 overtime win over Farwell – Midland Daily News
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 4 McBain Northern Michigan Christian’s Trevin Winkle reached 1,000 career points in his team’s outright Highland Conference-clinching win over Lake City – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Erie Mason clinched the Tri-County Conference championship with a 61-54 win over Morenci – Monroe News
4. WRESTLING No. 4 Gaylord secured an 18th-straight District title with a pair of wins in Division 2 – Petoskey News-Review
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Macomb Dakota earned coach Phil McCune his 300th win, 43-41 over Division 1 No. 7 Grosse Pointe North – Macomb Daily
6. WRESTLING No. 4 Union City ran its District title streak to three with a Division 4 championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. WRESTLING Lakeview repeated as a Division 4 District champion, at Carson City-Crystal – Greenville Daily News
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer, No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, swam to three pool records during its win over LPD2 honorable mention Dexter – We Love Ann Arbor
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Kalamazoo Loy Norrix earned its first win over Kalamazoo Central since 2013, 54-53 on a halfcourt shot – Kalamazoo Gazette
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Stockbridge moved into first place in the Greater Lansing Activities Conference with a 53-35 win over former leader and Division 3 No. 20 Leslie – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now