Today in the MHSAA: 2/11/20
February 11, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The first MHSAA Tournament events of this winter season played out on the slopes Monday, while a number of girls basketball teams also made headlines.
1. Girls Basketball: Detroit Renaissance and Detroit Cass Tech earned berths in the Detroit Public School League Tournament championship game – Detroit News
2. Skiing: The Petoskey girls and boys swept Division 2 Regional titles – Petoskey News-Review Girls | Boys
3. Skiing: East Grand Rapids also swept Division 2 Regional championships – Cadillac News
4. Girls Basketball: Oscoda clinched the North Star League Big Dipper title with a 41-34 win over Alcona – WBKB
5. Girls Basketball: Maple City Glen Lake handed Cadillac its first loss this season, 43-37 – Up North Live
6. Girls Basketball: East Lansing won a matchup of Division 1 contenders, 50-41 over Flint Carman-Ainsworth – Flint Journal
7. Girls Basketball: Fowler handed Byron its first loss of the season, 54-47 – Flint Journal
8. Boys Basketball: Ishpeming came back from an early 18-point deficit to get past Bark River-Harris 67-56 – Marquette Mining Journal
9. Boys Basketball: Hanover-Horton got past Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 79-49 – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
10. Girls Basketball: Lake City held off Evart 30-20 – Big Rapids News
Also of note …
Wrestling: From Saturday, Sanford Meridian closed out its run to the overall Jack Pine Conference championship – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 19, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Grand Rapids South Christian edged No. 5 Hudsonville Unity Christian 1-0 in a Division 3 District Semifinal – FOX 17
2. CROSS COUNTRY Union City’s girls clinched their first Big 8 Conference title since 1993, and Jonesville won on the boys side – Coldwater Daily Reporter Girls | Boys
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Traverse City West girls clinched their first Big North Conference title since 2001, while the Traverse City Central boys earned their fourth-straight BNC championship; the West girls are ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the Central boys are ranked No. 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Berkley held off No. 5 Troy Athens for a 2-1 Division 1 District Semifinal win – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Okemos edged Brighton 1-0 in overtime of a Division 1 District Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
6. CROSS COUNTRY Manton finished a sweep of Highland Conference championships – Cadillac News
7. CROSS COUNTRY Sparta swept Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver championship races – Greenville Daily News
8. VOLLEYBALL Ludington swept Whitehall to finish the West Michigan Conference Lakes schedule undefeated – Ludington Daily News
9. BOYS SOCCER Utica Eisenhower got past Romeo 2-1 in overtime in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS SOCCER Portage Central surged past Portage Northern during overtime for a 3-1 Division 1 win – WWMT