Today in the MHSAA: 2/11/20
February 11, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The first MHSAA Tournament events of this winter season played out on the slopes Monday, while a number of girls basketball teams also made headlines.
1. Girls Basketball: Detroit Renaissance and Detroit Cass Tech earned berths in the Detroit Public School League Tournament championship game – Detroit News
2. Skiing: The Petoskey girls and boys swept Division 2 Regional titles – Petoskey News-Review Girls | Boys
3. Skiing: East Grand Rapids also swept Division 2 Regional championships – Cadillac News
4. Girls Basketball: Oscoda clinched the North Star League Big Dipper title with a 41-34 win over Alcona – WBKB
5. Girls Basketball: Maple City Glen Lake handed Cadillac its first loss this season, 43-37 – Up North Live
6. Girls Basketball: East Lansing won a matchup of Division 1 contenders, 50-41 over Flint Carman-Ainsworth – Flint Journal
7. Girls Basketball: Fowler handed Byron its first loss of the season, 54-47 – Flint Journal
8. Boys Basketball: Ishpeming came back from an early 18-point deficit to get past Bark River-Harris 67-56 – Marquette Mining Journal
9. Boys Basketball: Hanover-Horton got past Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 79-49 – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
10. Girls Basketball: Lake City held off Evart 30-20 – Big Rapids News
Also of note …
Wrestling: From Saturday, Sanford Meridian closed out its run to the overall Jack Pine Conference championship – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 1/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 30, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Standish-Sterling’s Macey Fegan scored a school-record 51 points and went over 2,000 for her career in a win over Carrollton – Saginaw News
2. WRESTLING Detroit Catholic Central downed Dundee 51-18 in a matchup of the top-ranked teams in Divisions 1 and 3, respectively – Michigan Grappler
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Utica Ford clinched the Macomb Area Conference White title with a 40-33 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily
4. GYMNASTICS Hartland edged runner-up Salem by 125 thousandths of a point to win White Lake Lakeland’s Jeanne Caruss Memorial Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 2 Traverse Bay Reps defeated Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central 2-1 for the Veterans Cup – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Adrian Lenawee Christian upset Division 4 top-ranked Lake Leelanau St. Mary 73-56 – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell placed first and Division 1 No. 9 Grandville second at the annual McGinnis/Evans Memorial Tournament at Battle Creek Central – Battle Creek Enquirer
8. COMPETITIVE CHEER Mason County Central won the Division 4 competition at the Evart Invitational and also outscored the Division 3 teams – Ludington Daily News
9. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 New Lothrop and host Leslie shared the Todd Stern Blackhawk Invitational championship – Owosso Argus-Press
10. WRESTLING Hart won the Shelby Super Duals, defeating Lakeview in the championship match – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Aden Hathaway went over 1,000 career points in Bronson’s win over Springport – Sturgis Journal