Today in the MHSAA: 1/9/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 9, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sandusky downed Unionville-Sebewaing 42-28 as Sandusky coach Al DeMott became the state’s all-time winningest in girls basketball with 798 victories – Port Huron Times Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee led the way with three champions and five runners-up at the prestigious Detroit Catholic Central Invitational – Michigan Grappler
3. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 1 Houghton defeated Division 1 No. 3 Brighton 6-0 and followed up with a 9-1 win over Novi – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
4. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park was first in Division 2 and overall against top competition at its annual invitational – Southgate News-Herald
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Warren De La Salle Collegiate edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 38-34 – Detroit News
6. WRESTLING Dundee also was first, Division 4 No. 2 New Lothrop second and No. 4 Bronson third at New Lothrop’s Hall of Fame Tournament – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. BOWLING Onsted’s Sydney Nichols won her third Lenawee County individual championship and Tecumseh’s Owen Williams won his second – Adrian Daily Telegram
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Rapids Northview – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – was first and LPD3 No. 6 Spring Lake second at Spring Lake’s invitational – Ludington Daily News
9. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Richmond downed No. 8 Yale 42-22 during the first weekend of Blue Water Area Conference competition – The Sports Report
10. WRESTLING Benzie Central won the 50th Escanaba Elks Tournament, finishing first with Division 4 No. 5 Iron Mountain second and Division 3 No. 10 Gladstone fourth – Benzie Record Patriot
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ithaca’s Delaney Seaman went over 1,000 career points in her team’s win over Carrollton – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL R.J. Taylor went over 1,000 career points as Grand Blanc downed East Lansing 65-51 at its Charlie Carmody Classic – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bellaire downed Fife Lake Forest Area led by Jacey Sommers, who scored 27 points including the 1,000th of her career – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 5/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 19, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Okemos got past Division 3 No. 5 Williamston 2-0 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 19 Merrill finished its first league title run since 1985 with a sweep of Coleman in the Mid-State Activities Conference – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 2 North Muskegon’s 3-0 win over Ludington finished a fifth-straight West Michigan Conference title run – CatchMark SportsNet
4. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern avenged its only league loss with a 2-1 overtime win over Milford in the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament final – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Elk Rapids to clinch a third-straight Lake Michigan Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Allen Park finished an outright championship run in the Downriver League with a big win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western claimed the Saginaw Valley League championship with a sweep of Davison – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Cheboygan downed Tawas 3-1 to complete a repeat run in the Northern Michigan Soccer League East – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland East clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title outright with a shutout of Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Marion finished a perfect run through the West Michigan D League with a sweep of Mason County Eastern – Ludington Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes clinched a share of the Ski Valley Conference championship with a sweep of Gaylord St. Mary – Cheboygan Daily News
SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 5 Hillman clinched a share of the North Star League Little Dipper title with a sweep of Posen – Alpena News
SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Hartland and Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord split a high-powered doubleheader – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS LACROSSE Linden earned its first postseason win, 16-10 over Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 2 Regional, with Mitchel Luck scoring 10 goals – Mid-Michigan Now