Today in the MHSAA: 1/9/20
January 9, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A streak-ending upset on the ice and one of the winter’s first big events on the snow highlighted a Wednesday full of headliners indoors and out across Michigan.
1. Hockey: Division 3 No. 6 Grosse Pointe South scored the first goal given up by Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central in more than 17 periods and went on to a 4-3 win – Observer & Eccentric
2. Skiing: Harbor Springs’ girls and Petoskey’s boys paced strong fields in winning Petoskey-Harbor Invitational titles – Petoskey News-Review Girls | Boys
3. Girls Basketball: Unbeaten Manton came back from an 11-point deficit to get past Maple City Glen Lake 58-54 – Cadillac News
4. Boys Basketball: Despite 30 points by Rapid River’s Tyler Sundling, Munising held on 54-50 to remain undefeated – Escanaba Daily Press
5. Girls Basketball: Niles trailed 9-0 early but came back to deliver Buchanan’s first loss, 48-40 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. Gymnastics: Coldwater outpaced Saline by more than four points and in the process also qualified for Regional competition – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. Hockey: Steven Miller scored his final two goals of a hat trick over the final five minutes to help Division 2 No. 8 Howell to a 6-4 win over Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. Hockey: Davison edged Flint Powers 3-2 in a matchup of top programs from the Flint area – WJRT
9. Boys Basketball: Niles Brandywine handed Fennville its first loss, 61-49 – FOX 17
10. Boys Basketball: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s rode a big second quarter to a 61-44 win over Ann Arbor Pioneer – We Love Ann Arbor
Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 11, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 2 No. 1 Lowell second at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls and Niles' boys both earned three-peats at the Trojan Baker Bash – Coldwater Daily Reporter | Niles Daily Star
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer