Today in the MHSAA: 1/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 8, 2024
1. WRESTLING Birch Run claimed its seventh-straight Saginaw County championship – Saginaw News
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Brownstown Woodhaven, Division 2 No. 2 Allen Park and Division 3 No. 2 Grosse Ile won championships at the Allen Park Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
3. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Hancock downed Division 1 No. 3 Brighton 5-1 on Friday and Capital City 3-2 on Saturday – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
4. WRESTLING MaryAlice Lynch became one of the first few to reach 100 career wins, doing so during her team’s Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central Tournament – Monroe News
5. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 4 Benzie Central finished nearly 100 points ahead of the field in winning the Escanaba Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 2 Trenton downed No. 6 Allen Park 4-2 – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Luke Gelow went over 1,000 career points in Gaylord’s 62-59 loss to Petoskey – Petoskey News-Review
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Spring Lake – No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – was first and Holt second as the former won its invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi edged No. 8 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3-2 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills’ Craig Hureskin scored 51 points in his team’s 92-59 win over Wayland – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 7, 2023
1. WRESTLING Gaylord ran its Big North Conference championship streak to 16 seasons – Petoskey News-Review
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford won the 17-team Canton Invitational, which annually draws the majority of Finals contenders – Twitter
3. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Hartland handed Division 2 No. 1 Byron Center a 6-3 loss at the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase; Byron Center was the last undefeated team left in Michigan after Division 3 No. 1 Houghton and Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central also lost earlier in the weekend at the MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Fraser won its first Macomb County Invitational in 20 years, ending a three-season title run by Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 5 Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
5. WRESTLING Royal Oak claimed the Oakland Activities Association White title after winning the Blue the previous two seasons – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 top-ranked Birmingham Groves edged No. 4 Seaholm to win the Oakland County Championship meet – Oakland Press
7. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Algonac edged No. 5 Richmond to finish first at the Blue Water Area Conference Tournament – Macomb Daily
8. WRESTLING Clare repeated as Jack Pine Conference champion after winning the league title for the first time last year – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. WRESTLING Iron Mountain finished a repeat championship in the Mid-Peninsula Conference – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. WRESTLNG Wyandotte Roosevelt and Gibraltar Carlson shared the Downriver League title for the second-straight season – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
WRESTLING St. Clair in the Blue, New Haven in the Silver, Grosse Pointe South in the Gold, Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota in the Red and Utica in the White won Macomb Area Conference tournament titles – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the MAC Silver title with a 56-42 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Macomb Daily
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 7 Dundee repeated as champion at the Monroe County Championship – Monroe News
WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship – Local Sports Journal
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington handed Muskegon its first loss, 68-55 at Aquinas College – MLIVE-Detroit
WRESTLING Stevensville Lakeshore locked up the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium