Today in the MHSAA: 1/7/20
January 7, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This week’s basketball schedules got rolling with a number of games statewide Monday, topped by what could be a league title-decider eventually in Oakland County.
1. Girls Basketball: West Bloomfield took a strong step in a competitive Oakland Activities Association Red with a 71-63 win over Southfield Arts & Technology – Oakland Press
2. Boys Basketball: Kody Hendricks’ buzzer-beating basket pushed Norway past Powers North Central 47-45 – Iron Mountain Daily News
3. Boys Basketball: Gaylord St. Mary got past East Jordan 64-55 in a matchup of top northern Lower Peninsula teams – Gaylord Herald Times
4. Boys Basketball: Sanford Meridian added to its recent winning streak against Midland Dow with a 51-35 victory – Midland Daily News
5. Girls Basketball: Leland’s Olivia Lowe just missed a triple-double in leading her team to a big win over Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. Girls Basketball: North Farmington got past Troy 47-40 despite 28 rebounds by Troy’s Athena Samson – Oakland Press
7. Boys Basketball: Mackinaw City downed Harbor Light Christian as both teams were led by 30-point scorers – Petoskey News-Review
8. Boys Basketball: Rapid River won what could be a telling small-school battle, 55-48 over Carney-Nadeau – Escanaba Daily Press
9. Boys Basketball: Cadillac improved to 4-0 by edging Big Rapids 48-42 – MI Sports Now
10. Girls Basketball: Three Rivers moved to 5-0 with a big win over Battle Creek Pennfield – Three Rivers News
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: From Friday, Nick Edington went over 1,000 career points with 19 for Pickford in its 55-54 win over Dearborn Advanced Tech – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Today in the MHSAA: 10/13/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 13, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Orchard Lake St. Mary’s swept Madison Heights Bishop Foley to clinch the Detroit Catholic League AA championship – Oakland Press
2. BOYS SOCCER Freeland opened Division 2 District play with a notable 5-1 win over Bullock Creek – Midland Daily News
3. BOYS SOCCER Utica Eisenhower opened Division 1 District play with a 2-0 shutout of Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – Macomb Daily
4. BOYS SOCCER Leland edged Suttons Bay 2-1 in a Division 4 District opener – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. VOLLEYBALL Lake Fenton defeated Clio in five sets, although the Mustangs’ Makayla Neelands went over 1,000 career kills – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER Gavyn Moore scored all three goals in Sturgis’ 3-1 Division 2 win over Niles – Sturgis Journal
7. BOYS SOCCER Battle Creek Lakeview won a playoff game for the first time since 2019, 3-0 over Kalamazoo Loy Norrix in Division 1 – Battle Creek Enquirer
8. BOYS SOCCER Romeo opened up Division 1 play with a 2-0 win over Rochester – Macomb Daily
9. BOYS SOCCER Montague edged Whitehall 2-1 in a Division 3 District opener – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER North Muskegon opened its Division 4 bracket with a 3-0 win over Muskegon Catholic Central – MuskegonSports.com