Today in the MHSAA: 1/7/20
January 7, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This week’s basketball schedules got rolling with a number of games statewide Monday, topped by what could be a league title-decider eventually in Oakland County.
1. Girls Basketball: West Bloomfield took a strong step in a competitive Oakland Activities Association Red with a 71-63 win over Southfield Arts & Technology – Oakland Press
2. Boys Basketball: Kody Hendricks’ buzzer-beating basket pushed Norway past Powers North Central 47-45 – Iron Mountain Daily News
3. Boys Basketball: Gaylord St. Mary got past East Jordan 64-55 in a matchup of top northern Lower Peninsula teams – Gaylord Herald Times
4. Boys Basketball: Sanford Meridian added to its recent winning streak against Midland Dow with a 51-35 victory – Midland Daily News
5. Girls Basketball: Leland’s Olivia Lowe just missed a triple-double in leading her team to a big win over Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. Girls Basketball: North Farmington got past Troy 47-40 despite 28 rebounds by Troy’s Athena Samson – Oakland Press
7. Boys Basketball: Mackinaw City downed Harbor Light Christian as both teams were led by 30-point scorers – Petoskey News-Review
8. Boys Basketball: Rapid River won what could be a telling small-school battle, 55-48 over Carney-Nadeau – Escanaba Daily Press
9. Boys Basketball: Cadillac improved to 4-0 by edging Big Rapids 48-42 – MI Sports Now
10. Girls Basketball: Three Rivers moved to 5-0 with a big win over Battle Creek Pennfield – Three Rivers News
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: From Friday, Nick Edington went over 1,000 career points with 19 for Pickford in its 55-54 win over Dearborn Advanced Tech – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Today in the MHSAA: 9/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 18, 2023
1. CROSS COUNTRY The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – and No. 2 Brighton boys (on a tie-breaker) won Spartan Elite races at the Michigan State Spartan Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
2. BOYS SOCCER Marquette traveled downstate and defeated Gaylord, Harbor Springs and Kalkaska to win the Suttons Bay Weber Invitational – Marquette Mining Journal
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 6 Temperance Bedford improved to 30-1 with a championship at the Ypsilanti Lincoln Invitational – Monroe News
4. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City Central swept Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis to clinch the Cadillac Invitational title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD4 No. 6 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls were among champions at the Sparta Invitational – Local Sports Journal | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 2 Romeo girls and No. 7 Oxford boys were among several champions at the 55th Holly Duane Raffin Festival of Races – Athletic.net
7. VOLLEYBALL Homer came back after losing the first set to defeat Parma Western and clinch the championship win at the Spring Arbor Tournament – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Reed City and Mason County Eastern teams swept titles at the Evart Invitational; Mason County Eastern’s girls are No. 11 in LPD4, and the boys are No. 3 – Big Rapids Pioneer | Ludington Daily News | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 7 Adrian Lenawee Christian won the Eaton Rapids Invitational, and Mackenzie Scheid went over 1,000 career kills for runner-up Coldwater – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. VOLLEYBALL Niles Brandywine finished an undefeated day as champion at the New Buffalo Invitational – Niles Daily Star