Today in the MHSAA: 1/7/16
January 7, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The first big wrestling weeknight of 2016 included matchups of top-ranked teams in Divisions 1 and 3 in addition to exciting finishes in hockey and a record night in boys basketball.
Boys Basketball
Howard City Tri-County’s Colton Harris qualified for the MHSAA record book with 11 3-pointers on the way to 41 points in a 71-55 win over Kent City – Grand Rapids Press
Girls Basketball
Otisville LakeVille scored with eight seconds left in regulation to force overtime, then got past Millington 50-43 – Saginaw News
Ice Hockey
Warren DeLaSalle earned a 4-3 win over Trenton with an overtime goal two minutes into the extra period – Oakland Press
White Lake Lakeland scored with just fewer than 24 seconds to play to get past Waterford United 6-5 – Oakland Press
Wrestling
Division 1 No. 3 Davison earned an impressive 29-23 victory over No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central – Shamrock Wrestling
Rockford edged Grand Haven 30-28 on a technical fall by Andy Hanson in the final match – Grand Rapids Press
Manchester junior Ethan Woods won the 100th match of his career as his team swept a pair over Brownstown-Woodhaven and Union City – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Whitehall downed Ludington and Montague to increase its regular-season winning streak to 31 straight matches – Muskegon Chronicle
Remus Chippewa Hills won a matchup of ranked teams in Division 3; the No. 5 Warriors downed No. 9 Howard City Tri-County – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Ann Arbor Huron boys won the 9th Courageous Invitational at Wayne State, with Huron’s Braxton Brann and Oak Park’s Kylee King among standouts – Athletic.net
2. GIRLS TENNIS Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 2 Chelsea 6-2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. TRACK & FIELD Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Thomas Westphal won the elite mile race at the annual Barnyard Invitational in Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Plainwell handed Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan its first loss this season, 3-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Rochester won a key Oakland Activities Association Red match over Troy 2-1 – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The Hart boys and Pewamo-Westphalia girls won at the Kent City Elite Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept titles at the Mount Pleasant Oiler Invitational; West’s girls are No. 2 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn defeated Division 3 No. 16 North Muskegon and Whitehall at the Whitehall Invitational – CatchMark SportsNet
9. TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Reed City boys were champions at the Reed City Coyote Invitational – Cadillac News
10. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Chelsea girls were victorious at the Mason Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press