Today In The MHSAA: 1/31/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 31, 2022
1. GYMNASTICS Grand Ledge edged Rockford by 15 hundredths of a point to win the Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee took on both Division 2 top-ranked Lowell and Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central, falling in both matches but only 36-28 to the Red Arrows. Division 1 No. 2 Davison defeated DCC by a point in another match at the event – Monroe News
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 10 Bloomfield Hills Marian earned coach Mary Cicerone her 700th career win with a 37-21 victory over Warren Regina – Oakland Press
4. WRESTLING Midland clinched its first Saginaw Valley League outright championship since 2009 – Midland Daily News
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Stevensville Lakeshore was first and No. 9 St. Joseph second at the Greater Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 2 No. 20 Battle Creek Pennfield’s Luke Davis scored his 1,000th career point during a 70-60 win over Jackson Northwest – Battle Creek Enquirer
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Gaylord led the Northern Michigan Championships haul with three individual titles – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GYMNASTICS The five-school Fowlerville co-op won the Jeanne Caruss Memorial Invitational team title – Spinal Column
9. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 4 Union City won the 18-team Evans-McGinnis Memorial Tournament – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 2 Whitehall improved to 22-0 in winning its Rick Champion Duals – CatchMark SportsNet
Today in the MHSAA: 9/28/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 28, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Paige Anderson carded a 4-under 69 to lead Muskegon Reeths-Puffer to the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association title after the team had only three golfers compete in the event last season – Local Sports Journal
2. BOYS TENNIS Flushing edged Goodrich to clinch the Flint Metro League Tournament and its sixth-straight league championship – WJRT
3. GIRLS GOLF Rochester High – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – shot a 310, and Madison Yang won a playoff for the medalist honor at the Oakland County Division 1 Championship – Oakland Press
4. BOYS TENNIS Traverse City Central won the Big North Conference Tournament to claim the league title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. GIRLS GOLF Battle Creek Harper Creek shot a 367 to win the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference Tournament and championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. BOYS SOCCER Big Rapids finished a perfect head-to-head run through the Central State Activities Association with a win over Lakeview – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. GIRLS GOLF Traverse City Central scored a 343 to win the Cadillac Invitational by 10 strokes – Cadillac News
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 14 Leland avenged last week’s loss to Suttons Bay with a 2-1 victory to create a three-team tie atop the Northwest Conference – Up North Live
9. BOYS SOCCER Huron League contenders Grosse Ile and Riverview played to a scoreless draw; Grosse Ile is ranked No. 7 in Division 3, and Riverview is No. 13 in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
10. BOYS SOCCER Saginaw Valley Lutheran held onto the top spot alone in the Tri-Valley Conference Blue with a 2-1 win over Bullock Creek – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Vestaburg and the mid-Michigan officiating community are mourning the death of Wolverines coach Phil Block, who also was a longtime softball and baseball umpire and officiated football, basketball, volleyball, cross country, track & field, swimming and wrestling as well over the last 16 years – Greenville Daily News