Today In The MHSAA: 1/31/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 31, 2022
1. GYMNASTICS Grand Ledge edged Rockford by 15 hundredths of a point to win the Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee took on both Division 2 top-ranked Lowell and Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central, falling in both matches but only 36-28 to the Red Arrows. Division 1 No. 2 Davison defeated DCC by a point in another match at the event – Monroe News
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 10 Bloomfield Hills Marian earned coach Mary Cicerone her 700th career win with a 37-21 victory over Warren Regina – Oakland Press
4. WRESTLING Midland clinched its first Saginaw Valley League outright championship since 2009 – Midland Daily News
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Stevensville Lakeshore was first and No. 9 St. Joseph second at the Greater Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 2 No. 20 Battle Creek Pennfield’s Luke Davis scored his 1,000th career point during a 70-60 win over Jackson Northwest – Battle Creek Enquirer
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Gaylord led the Northern Michigan Championships haul with three individual titles – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GYMNASTICS The five-school Fowlerville co-op won the Jeanne Caruss Memorial Invitational team title – Spinal Column
9. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 4 Union City won the 18-team Evans-McGinnis Memorial Tournament – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 2 Whitehall improved to 22-0 in winning its Rick Champion Duals – CatchMark SportsNet
Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 10 Brownstown Woodhaven edged No. 6 Allen Park 10-9, ending the Jaguars' 14-year reign as a Downriver League champions with its first outright league title in this sport – Southgate News-Herald
2. TRACK & FIELD Kingsley swept championships at the 62nd Northwest Conference championship meet and in the Stags’ last season in the league; the Kingsley girls are ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. SOFTBALL Zeeland West clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title with a 3-2 walk-off win over Division 1 honorable mention Muskegon Reeths-Puffer – Holland Sentinel
4. TRACK & FIELD The Midland Dow girls and Midland High boys claimed Saginaw Valley League championship meet wins – Midland Daily News
5. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 6 Saginaw Swan Valley clinched a share of the Tri-Valley Conference Red title with a 10-inning win over No. 8 Frankenmuth, and will attempt to reign outright today – Saginaw News
6. BASEBALL Division 2 top-ranked Flint Powers Catholic swept Midland Dow on a record-setting day to claim its first SVL championship in this sport – WJRT
7. SOFTBALL Marysville downed Utica 8-6 to clinch the Macomb Area Conference White title – Macomb Daily
8. TRACK & FIELD Brownstown Woodhaven continued girls and boys championship streaks in the Downriver League; the Woodhaven girls are No. 6 in LPD1 – Southgate News-Herald
9. TRACK & FIELD The Saugatuck girls and LPD4 No. 2 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep boys won Southwestern Athletic Conference championship meets – Holland Sentinel
10. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Division 2 No. 7 Goodrich softball team and Flushing baseball team won overall Flint Metro League championships – WJRT Softball | Baseball
Also of note …
BASEBALL Muskegon Oakridge swept Montague to finish as outright champion in the West Michigan Conference – Local Sports Journal
TRACK & FIELD The Monroe Jefferson and Erie Mason girls and Ottawa Lake Whiteford and Milan boys won league meets – Monroe News
GIRLS SOCCER Saugatuck and Holland Black River played to a 1-1 draw to share the SAC Lakeshore championship – Holland Sentinel
SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 5 Evart earned a share of the Highland Conference title with a sweep of Roscommon – Cadillac News