Today in the MHSAA: 1/30/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 30, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Macomb Dakota won a matchup of co-leaders in the Macomb Area Conference Red, taking sole possession of first place with a 53-43 win over Grosse Pointe North – Macomb Daily
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville moved into first alone in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association East with a 61-50 win over former co-leader Wayne Memorial – MLIVE Detroit
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ja’Hion Bond went over 1,000 career points in Fenton’s 82-72 win over Flint Kearsley – WJRT
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Baraga became the last team undefeated in Copper Mountain Conference play with a 49-37 win over Lake Linden-Hubbell – Upper Michigan Source
5. COMPETITIVE CHEER Muskegon Reeths-Puffer won its home invitational, with Fruitport finishing runner-up – Ludington Daily News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Byron Center earned an impressive 50-42 win over Lowell – Grand Rapids Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Centreville ran its winning streak to 10 with a 65-50 victory over Hartford – Kalamazoo Gazette
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian remained undefeated with a 54-39 win over Mount Pleasant – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Newaygo came back from a double-digit fourth-quarter deficit to defeat Whitehall 43-40 in overtime – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center improved to 12-3 with a 64-52 win over Brooklyn Columbia Central – WILX
Also of note …
MEDIA West Michigan and media all over the state are mourning the death of longtime Holland Sentinel sports editor Leo Martonosi – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide