Today in the MHSAA: 1/30/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 30, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Macomb Dakota won a matchup of co-leaders in the Macomb Area Conference Red, taking sole possession of first place with a 53-43 win over Grosse Pointe North – Macomb Daily
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville moved into first alone in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association East with a 61-50 win over former co-leader Wayne Memorial – MLIVE Detroit
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ja’Hion Bond went over 1,000 career points in Fenton’s 82-72 win over Flint Kearsley – WJRT
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Baraga became the last team undefeated in Copper Mountain Conference play with a 49-37 win over Lake Linden-Hubbell – Upper Michigan Source
5. COMPETITIVE CHEER Muskegon Reeths-Puffer won its home invitational, with Fruitport finishing runner-up – Ludington Daily News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Byron Center earned an impressive 50-42 win over Lowell – Grand Rapids Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Centreville ran its winning streak to 10 with a 65-50 victory over Hartford – Kalamazoo Gazette
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian remained undefeated with a 54-39 win over Mount Pleasant – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Newaygo came back from a double-digit fourth-quarter deficit to defeat Whitehall 43-40 in overtime – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center improved to 12-3 with a 64-52 win over Brooklyn Columbia Central – WILX
Also of note …
MEDIA West Michigan and media all over the state are mourning the death of longtime Holland Sentinel sports editor Leo Martonosi – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 15, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned its first Semifinals trip with a Division 4 sweep of No. 6 Marlette – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Milan continued its program-best run with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child in Division 2 – Monroe News
3. VOLLEYBALL After they split four matches during the regular season, honorable mention Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Detroit News
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia to advance in Division 3 – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Cass City lost a set for the first time this postseason, but came back to defeat No. 8 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Mid-Michigan Now
6. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch is headed back to Battle Creek after a Division 2 sweep of No. 7 Frankenmuth – WJRT
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern also is returning to Kellogg Arena after sweeping honorable mention Grand Haven in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Leland swept No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – MI Sports Now
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis lost the first set but won the next three to get past No. 7 Calumet in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy to move on in Division 3 – Monroe News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Clarkston swept Macomb L’Anse Creuse North to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced in Division 2 with a win over honorable mention Ludington – FOX 17
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Crystal Falls Forest Park will be returning to the Division 4 Semifinals thanks to a four-set win over Newberry – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a trip to Battle Creek with a sweep of St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian swept Edwardsburg in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Niles Daily Star
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Portage Northern to make the Division 1 Semifinals – Twitter
VOLLEYBALL Pewamo-Westphalia’s Taylor Smith was named this year’s Miss Volleyball Award winner – Lansing State Journal