Today in the MHSAA: 1/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 30, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Standish-Sterling’s Macey Fegan scored a school-record 51 points and went over 2,000 for her career in a win over Carrollton – Saginaw News
2. WRESTLING Detroit Catholic Central downed Dundee 51-18 in a matchup of the top-ranked teams in Divisions 1 and 3, respectively – Michigan Grappler
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Utica Ford clinched the Macomb Area Conference White title with a 40-33 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily
4. GYMNASTICS Hartland edged runner-up Salem by 125 thousandths of a point to win White Lake Lakeland’s Jeanne Caruss Memorial Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 2 Traverse Bay Reps defeated Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central 2-1 for the Veterans Cup – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Adrian Lenawee Christian upset Division 4 top-ranked Lake Leelanau St. Mary 73-56 – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell placed first and Division 1 No. 9 Grandville second at the annual McGinnis/Evans Memorial Tournament at Battle Creek Central – Battle Creek Enquirer
8. COMPETITIVE CHEER Mason County Central won the Division 4 competition at the Evart Invitational and also outscored the Division 3 teams – Ludington Daily News
9. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 New Lothrop and host Leslie shared the Todd Stern Blackhawk Invitational championship – Owosso Argus-Press
10. WRESTLING Hart won the Shelby Super Duals, defeating Lakeview in the championship match – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Aden Hathaway went over 1,000 career points in Bronson’s win over Springport – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 6/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 12, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Gretchen Weiland no-hit No. 9 Hancock over six innings of a 12-0 Division 4 Quarterfinal victory for No. 7 Hillman – Alpena News
2. SOFTBALL Megan Beemer hit three home runs to lead No. 2 Hudsonville past honorable mention Midland in Division 1 4-3 – Grand Rapids Press
3. SOFTBALL Top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing will play for a fifth-straight Division 4 title after a 2-0 Quarterfinal win over No. 4 Plymouth Christian Academy – Huron Daily Tribune
4. SOFTBALL Kaitlyn Pallozzi struck out 19 as top-ranked Farmington Hills Mercy downed No. 7 Allen Park 3-0 in Division 1 – Detroit News
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Kalamazoo Christian downed No. 7 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 2-1 in a Division 4 Semifinal – WWMT
6. SOFTBALL No. 4 Vicksburg is headed back to the Division 2 Semifinals thanks to a 7-1 win over No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. SOFTBALL Rylee Limberger’s homer sent No. 10 Lake Orion past White Lake Lakeland 9-7 in Division 1 – Oakland Press
8. SOFTBALL No. 3 South Lyon will return to the Division 1 Semifinals thanks to a 6-0 win over honorable mention Hartland – Hometown Life
9. SOFTBALL No. 8 Clare advanced in Division 3 with a 5-0 win over honorable mention New Lothrop – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
10. SOFTBALL No. 3 Buchanan also moved on in Division 3 with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Ravenna – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Rochester Adams edged Salem 2-1 to advance to the Division 1 Final – Oakland Press
SOFTBALL No. 5 Holton is headed to the Division 4 Semifinals after a 12-9 win over No. 8 Beal City – CatchMark SportsNet
GIRLS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 3-1 win over No. 8 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian – Jackson Citizen Patriot
GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Hartland earned a trip to East Lansing in Division 1 with a 2-1 Semifinal win over Grand Haven – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
SOFTBALL North Branch got off to a fast start in an 8-1 Division 1 Quarterfinal win over St. Clair – WJRT
SOFTBALL No. 4 Evart moved on in Division 3 with a 9-0 win over honorable mention Gladstone – Cadillac News
SOFTBALL Last season’s Division 4 runner-up and current No. 3 Mendon will play to reach the Final again after a 12-0 win over Dansville – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Reigning champion and top-ranked Gaylord advanced in Division 2 with an 18-1 win over honorable mention Muskegon Oakridge – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Milan in Division 2 and Ottawa Lake Whiteford in Division 3 earned Semifinal berths; they are honorable mentions in their respective divisions – Monroe News