Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/28/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 28, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc clinched its first Saginaw Valley League championship with a 45-37 winner-take-all victory over Midland Dow – WJRT
2. HOCKEY No. 9 Port Huron Northern downed No. 4 Warren De La Salle Collegiate 2-1 to claim a Division 2 Regional title – Port Huron Times Herald
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Fremont finished a West Michigan Conference Lakes championship run, and first title outright since 1978, with a 42-38 win over Ludington – Muskegon Chronicle
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth won a rematch of last season’s Division 2 Final, 44-36 at Lansing Catholic – Saginaw News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Springport downed Concord 54-46 to clinch a share of the Big 8 Conference title as both were tied for first entering the contest – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Troy clinched the Oakland Activities Association Blue championship with a 58-57 win over Troy Athens – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Indian River Inland Lakes completed an outright championship in the Ski Valley Conference with a 44-38 win over Gaylord St. Mary – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Portland St. Patrick downed Laingsburg 56-29 to clinch an outright championship in the Central Michigan Athletic Conference – Lansing State Journal
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Temperance Bedford finished an outright title run in the Southeastern Conference Red with a 37-32 win over Ann Arbor Pioneer – Monroe News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake Michigan Conference champion Elk Rapids defeated Northwest Conference champion Kingsley 41-32 – Traverse City Record-Eagle