Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/16
January 29, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A relatively quiet night statewide still included matchups of ranked teams in swimming & diving, wrestling and basketball – and we’ve got a good read as well for parents saying good-bye to that role in high school athletics this school year.
Girls Basketball
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy kept a 44-game West Michigan D league winning streak alive with a 62-52 comeback win over Brethren – Big Rapids News
Boys Basketball
Bloomfield Hills survived a final West Bloomfield attempt to tie to stay in first place in the Oakland Activities Association White with a 63-61 victory – Oakland Press
Frankenmuth won its Tri-Valley Conference crossover 67-57 over Alma, which was tied with the Eagles this week for the No. 7 spot in the statewide Class B poll – Saginaw News
Boys Swimming & Diving
Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 4 Holland West Ottawa won every swimming event in a 189-125 victory over No. 7 Rockford – Holland Sentinel
Wrestling
Division 3 top-ranked Dundee took the upper hand in the Lenawee County Athletic Association with a 36-27 win over rival Hudson, ranked No. 2 in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
Football
The Macomb Daily is reporting this morning that longtime Dakota coach Mike Giannone, who led the Cougars to MHSAA championships in 2006 and 2007, will take over at Warren DeLaSalle – Macomb Daily
Good Read
Battle Creek Enquirer sports editor Bill Broderick writes about his final days as a high school sports parent, and how much he’ll miss them – Battle Creek Enquirer
Today in the MHSAA: 5/9/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 9, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 5 Midland Dow finished undefeated in the Saginaw Valley League for the third-straight season by handing Division 3 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic its lone SVL loss 1-0 – Mid-Michigan Now
2. TRACK & FIELD For the first time since 2008, Mason County Eastern finished a girls/boys championship sweep in the West Michigan D League – Ludington Daily News
3. BOYS LACROSSE Fenton clinched the Flint Metro League title in just its second season, downing Linden 6-3 – WJRT
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 4 Plainwell clinched its fourth-straight Wolverine Conference championship with a 3-0 win over Vicksburg – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. TRACK & FIELD The LPD4 No. 7 Centreville girls and White Pigeon boys claimed Southwest 10 Conference titles – Sturgis Journal Girls | Boys
6. GIRLS TENNIS Ludington edged North Muskegon to claim the West Michigan Conference title – Local Sports Journal
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Jenison handed No. 5 Rockford a 2-1 loss, breaking the Rams’ 20-game winning streak, but Rockford came back with a 2-1 win in the second game – Grand Rapids Press
8. SOFTBALL Olivia Tilley broke Division 2 honorable mention Carleton Airport’s career stolen base record during a win over Grosse Ile, and as just a sophomore – Monroe News
9. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City St. Francis swept the Bruce Garland Relays at Benzie Central; the Gladiators girls are No. 1 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 10 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS LACROSSE Hartland followed Jacob Ross to a 17-6 win over Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus