Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/16
January 29, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A relatively quiet night statewide still included matchups of ranked teams in swimming & diving, wrestling and basketball – and we’ve got a good read as well for parents saying good-bye to that role in high school athletics this school year.
Girls Basketball
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy kept a 44-game West Michigan D league winning streak alive with a 62-52 comeback win over Brethren – Big Rapids News
Boys Basketball
Bloomfield Hills survived a final West Bloomfield attempt to tie to stay in first place in the Oakland Activities Association White with a 63-61 victory – Oakland Press
Frankenmuth won its Tri-Valley Conference crossover 67-57 over Alma, which was tied with the Eagles this week for the No. 7 spot in the statewide Class B poll – Saginaw News
Boys Swimming & Diving
Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 4 Holland West Ottawa won every swimming event in a 189-125 victory over No. 7 Rockford – Holland Sentinel
Wrestling
Division 3 top-ranked Dundee took the upper hand in the Lenawee County Athletic Association with a 36-27 win over rival Hudson, ranked No. 2 in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
Football
The Macomb Daily is reporting this morning that longtime Dakota coach Mike Giannone, who led the Cougars to MHSAA championships in 2006 and 2007, will take over at Warren DeLaSalle – Macomb Daily
Good Read
Battle Creek Enquirer sports editor Bill Broderick writes about his final days as a high school sports parent, and how much he’ll miss them – Battle Creek Enquirer
Today in the MHSAA: 5/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 4, 2023
1. BASEBALL Division 2 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ended Division 1 No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s state-record 84-game winning streak with a walk-off 4-3 win – Grosse Pointe News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian handed No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic its first defeat, 2-0 – FOX 17
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 6 Mason downed reigning champion and Division 3 No. 4 Williamston 1-0 to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference Red title – Lansing State Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Muskegon Mona Shores locked up the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title with a 4-0 win over Division 2 No. 13 Zeeland West – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS GOLF Nicholas Taylor followed his dad to give his family a second medalist at the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship tournament, leading Mona Shores – No. 13 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – to its fourth-straight team title – Local Sports Journal
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 2 Essexville Garber swept No. 5 Frankenmuth in a doubleheader with league and statewide implications – Bay City Times
7. SOFTBALL Kamden Binney’s walk-off grand slam gave Division 1 No. 10 (tied) Rockford a 7-3 win over No. 5 Jenison; Jenison won the second game 7-0 – FOX 17
8. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 6 Watervliet swept No. 18 Bridgman with a pair of shutouts – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. BASEBALL Unranked Walled Lake Northern and Division 1 No. 13 White Lake Lakeland split a doubleheader that kept Lakeland first in the Lakes Valley Conference – Oakland Press
10. TRACK & FIELD Quincy swept Reading, 85-51 on the girls side but only 70-67 on the boys; Reading’s boys are No. 4 in LPD4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter