Today In The MHSAA: 1/28/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 28, 2022
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Alma clinched a sixth-straight regular-season league title with a 55-9 win over Birch Run – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Katelyn Pnacek became the third Coleman player to reach 1,000 career points, reaching the milestone in the Division 4 No. 10 Comets’ 47-26 win over Breckenridge – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Emma Smieska went over 1,000 career points in Leslie’s 49-37 win over Lansing Christian – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 6 Gaylord St. Mary downed No. 14 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 62-50 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. HOCKEY Pinckney opened the Michigan Public High School Showcase with a 4-2 win over Division 2 No. 9 South Lyon – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Homer dealt Division 3 No. 5 Jonesville its first defeat, 48-47 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Treyvon Lewis filled the stat sheet in West Bloomfield’s 72-61 win over Division 2 No. 6 Ferndale – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Holland West Ottawa – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – swam past Rockford 175-125 – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 5 McBain Northern Michigan Christian held on for a 56-50 win at Manton – Up North Live
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Joseph Hayes scored 40 points in Shelby’s 63-55 win over Hart – CatchMark SportsNet
Today in the MHSAA: 2/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 7, 2023
1. WRESTLING Gaylord ran its Big North Conference championship streak to 16 seasons – Petoskey News-Review
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford won the 17-team Canton Invitational, which annually draws the majority of Finals contenders – Twitter
3. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Hartland handed Division 2 No. 1 Byron Center a 6-3 loss at the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase; Byron Center was the last undefeated team left in Michigan after Division 3 No. 1 Houghton and Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central also lost earlier in the weekend at the MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Fraser won its first Macomb County Invitational in 20 years, ending a three-season title run by Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 5 Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
5. WRESTLING Royal Oak claimed the Oakland Activities Association White title after winning the Blue the previous two seasons – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 top-ranked Birmingham Groves edged No. 4 Seaholm to win the Oakland County Championship meet – Oakland Press
7. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Algonac edged No. 5 Richmond to finish first at the Blue Water Area Conference Tournament – Macomb Daily
8. WRESTLING Clare repeated as Jack Pine Conference champion after winning the league title for the first time last year – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. WRESTLING Iron Mountain finished a repeat championship in the Mid-Peninsula Conference – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. WRESTLNG Wyandotte Roosevelt and Gibraltar Carlson shared the Downriver League title for the second-straight season – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
WRESTLING St. Clair in the Blue, New Haven in the Silver, Grosse Pointe South in the Gold, Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota in the Red and Utica in the White won Macomb Area Conference tournament titles – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the MAC Silver title with a 56-42 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Macomb Daily
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 7 Dundee repeated as champion at the Monroe County Championship – Monroe News
WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship – Local Sports Journal
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington handed Muskegon its first loss, 68-55 at Aquinas College – MLIVE-Detroit
WRESTLING Stevensville Lakeshore locked up the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium