Today In The MHSAA: 1/28/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 28, 2022
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Alma clinched a sixth-straight regular-season league title with a 55-9 win over Birch Run – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Katelyn Pnacek became the third Coleman player to reach 1,000 career points, reaching the milestone in the Division 4 No. 10 Comets’ 47-26 win over Breckenridge – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Emma Smieska went over 1,000 career points in Leslie’s 49-37 win over Lansing Christian – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 6 Gaylord St. Mary downed No. 14 Lake Leelanau St. Mary 62-50 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. HOCKEY Pinckney opened the Michigan Public High School Showcase with a 4-2 win over Division 2 No. 9 South Lyon – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Homer dealt Division 3 No. 5 Jonesville its first defeat, 48-47 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Treyvon Lewis filled the stat sheet in West Bloomfield’s 72-61 win over Division 2 No. 6 Ferndale – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Holland West Ottawa – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – swam past Rockford 175-125 – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 5 McBain Northern Michigan Christian held on for a 56-50 win at Manton – Up North Live
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Joseph Hayes scored 40 points in Shelby’s 63-55 win over Hart – CatchMark SportsNet
Today in the MHSAA: 10/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 27, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Rockford advanced to a Division 1 Semifinal with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Fremont 2-1 in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat No. 5 Lansing Christian 5-4 in overtime in a Division 4 Regional Final – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL Fenton won the overall Flint Metro League championship, sweeping Division 2 honorable mention Lake Fenton – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Leland repeated as a Division 4 Regional champion with a 1-0 win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – Up North Live
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Northville came back from a goal down to defeat Detroit U-D Jesuit 2-1 a Division 1 Regional Final – Hometown Life
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over No. 13 Williamston – WJRT
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian defeated No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 3-0 to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Brighton claimed its first Regional title since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Detroit Catholic
Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus