Today in the MHSAA: 1/28/20
January 28, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Basketball rolled to a fast start this week with major highlights Monday, and news broke about two coaches from prominent football programs stepping down.
1. Girls Basketball: Makenna Banbury scored 26 points including the 1,000th of her career in Hillsdale Academy’s 60-26 win over North Adams-Jerome – Hillsdale Daily News
2. Boys Basketball: Emoni Bates scored 42 points to lead Ypsilanti Lincoln past Jackson 83-58 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
3. Boys Basketball: Clarkston moved to 9-1 overall with a big Oakland Activities Association Red win over North Farmington, 55-45 – Oakland Press
4. Girls Basketball: Cadillac held on to move to 11-0 with a 42-40 win over McBain – Cadillac News
5. Girls Basketball: Melanie Morrison’s 3-pointer during the final seconds pushed Hillman past Mio 42-41 – Alpena News
6. Girls Basketball: Cedarville handed just the second loss this season to Mackinaw City, 58-25 – MI Sports Now
7. Girls Basketball: Laney Jakeway was another late-game hero as Harbor Light Christian edged Wolverine 47-43 in overtime – Petoskey News-Review
8. Girls Basketball: Sault Ste. Marie improved to 10-1 with a 57-46 win over Marquette – Up North Live
9. Boys Swimming & Diving: Ishpeming Westwood edged Gladstone 62-56 – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Boys Basketball: Morley Stanwood held on through overtime to improve to 9-1 with a 58-50 win over LeRoy Pine River – Big Rapids News
Also of note …
Football: Jerry Angers has resigned as coach at Maple City Glen Lake after 11 seasons and this fall a runner-up finish in Division 6 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Football: Midland Dow coach Jason Watkins stepped down, also after 11 seasons leading the program – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Ann Arbor Huron boys won the 9th Courageous Invitational at Wayne State, with Huron’s Braxton Brann and Oak Park’s Kylee King among standouts – Athletic.net
2. GIRLS TENNIS Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 2 Chelsea 6-2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. TRACK & FIELD Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Thomas Westphal won the elite mile race at the annual Barnyard Invitational in Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Plainwell handed Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan its first loss this season, 3-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Rochester won a key Oakland Activities Association Red match over Troy 2-1 – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The Hart boys and Pewamo-Westphalia girls won at the Kent City Elite Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept titles at the Mount Pleasant Oiler Invitational; West’s girls are No. 2 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn defeated Division 3 No. 16 North Muskegon and Whitehall at the Whitehall Invitational – CatchMark SportsNet
9. TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Reed City boys were champions at the Reed City Coyote Invitational – Cadillac News
10. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Chelsea girls were victorious at the Mason Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press