Today in the MHSAA: 1/27/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 27, 2022
1. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee defeated Division 4 No. 1 Hudson 56-16 in Lenawee County Athletic Association competition – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. HOCKEY Division 2 top-ranked Hartland continued to ride Ben Pouliot’s scoring surge to a 3-1 win over No. 2 Livonia Stevenson – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 2 Brighton won 4-3 over Toledo St. Francis, the reigning Ohio champion – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Pittsford defeated Jackson Christian 56-35, giving coach Mike Burger his 300th career victory – Hillsdale Daily News
5. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Kingsley defeated Division 4 No. 8 LeRoy Pine River and Mancelona – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Ann Arbor Skyline – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – won 131-52 at honorable mention Dexter – We Love Ann Arbor
7. BOWLING Monroe’s girls and Temperance Bedford’s boys won matches with first-place implications – Monroe News
8. COMPETITIVE CHEER Merrill was first and Marion second at the Remus Chippewa Hills Invitational – Ludington Daily News
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester defeated Lake Orion 39-22 to take over first alone in the Oakland Activities Association White – Oakland Press
10. WRESTLING Macomb Area Conference Blue leader Utica Eisenhower handed St. Clair its first league loss and also defeated Port Huron Northern – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review