Today in the MHSAA: 12/7/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 7, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Jaylen Hicks scored 26 points to lead Howell to a 64-49 win over reigning Division 2 champion Williamston – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Muskegon got past reigning Division 3 runner-up Kent City 55-43 – Muskegon Chronicle
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Kenneth Morast Jr. led Ecorse to a season-opening 91-56 win over Imlay City with 50 of those points – Detroit News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Gabe Lynn and Durand opened in a big way as he had 32 points, 11 rebounds and 10 steals in the Railroaders’ 81-55 win over Burton Bentley – Owosso Argus-Press
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jaslynn Ward scored 31 points as St. Joseph edged Benton Harbor 47-42 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Henry Munkres also opened with a triple-double in Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s 62-40 win over Byron – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian opened with a 58-47 win over Grand Rapids South Christian, led by Dono Thames’ 32 points – Grand Rapids Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Kaden Hansel’s buzzer-beating 3-pointer moved Indian River Inland Lakes past Harbor Springs 64-62 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Brayden Mitchelson’s last-minute free throws helped push Muskegon Reeths-Puffer past Allendale 56-54 in overtime – MuskegonSports.com
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg improved to 4-0 with a 37-20 win over Schoolcraft – WWMT
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now