Today in the MHSAA: 12/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 6, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Maddux Locke broke her mother’s Springport record for steals with 16 in a 64-16 win over Bellevue – Jackson Citizen Patriot
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sofia Keller scored her 1,000th career point during Battle Creek Academy’s 49-35 win over Tekonsha – Battle Creek Enquirer
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian defeated reigning Division 2 runner-up South Christian 58-48 – Grand Rapids Press
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 2 runner-up Frankenmuth downed Lake City – 24-2 last season – 39-23 – WJRT
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake edged Traverse City St. Francis 36-32 in a season opener – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Rudy Maynard’s game-winning 3-pointer sent Jenison past Allendale 45-44 – Grand Rapids Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Bay City John Glenn came back from an early 20-3 deficit to defeat Midland 68-62 – Bay City Times
8. BOYS BASKETBALL A 51-point game and buzzer-beating shot gave Saline plenty of highlights during a 74-72 win over Canton – Saline Post
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Freshman Mia McGregor scored 47 points in Mio’s 66-23 win over Au Gres-Sims – Bay City Times
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport Calvary Christian defeated Fruitport High for the first time, 62-57 – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic