Today in the MHSAA: 1/26/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 26, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 2 No. 5 Portland made a strong statement with a 45-21 win over Division 1 No. 11 East Lansing – Lansing State Journal
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit moved into first alone in the Detroit Catholic League Central with a 69-67 win over former co-leader and top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central – Detroit News
3. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 4 Union City downed No. 5 Bronson 57-17 in a Big 8 Conference matchup – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 9 Grosse Pointe North took over first place alone in the Macomb Area Conference Red with a 59-51 win over former co-leader Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 6 Dexter came back from a 10-point deficit to defeat Saline 43-39 and take over first alone in the Southeastern Conference Red – Chelsea Sun Times News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ava Boike became Genesee Christian’s all-time leading scorer during a big win over Burton Atherton – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Division 1 No. 13 Parma Western its first loss this season, 60-47 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake delivered Division 3 No. 4 Benzie Central’s first defeat, 64-56 – Up North Live
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 13 Muskegon held on to first place alone in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green with a 55-47 win over second-place Reeths-Puffer – MuskegonSports.com
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer moved into a three-team tie for first in the O-K Green with a 47-35 win over Division 1 No. 17 Muskegon – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and Howard City Tri County boys won Central State Activities Association league meet titles, Chippewa Hills finishing a 20th-straight conference championship run – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland edged the field by a point to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red Tournament by a point – Holland Sentinel
3. TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Zeeland East girls and No. 3 Zeeland West boys are champions of the O-K Green – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
4. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept the Big North Conference Championships; West’s girls are No. 3 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS LACROSSE Tecumseh finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a shutout of Ypsilanti Lincoln – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 5 Otsego girls and Vicksburg boys won Wolverine Conference championship meets – Kalamazoo Gazette Girls | Boys
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD3 No. 5 Manistee girls and LPD2 top-ranked Whitehall boys were champions of the West Michigan Conference Lakes – CatchMark SportsNet
8. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 2 Tecumseh girls and Pinckney boys won SEC White meet championships – Adrian Daily Telegram (Girls) | Livingston Daily Press & Argus (Boys)
9. TRACK & FIELD The Rochester Adams boys and Rochester High girls won Oakland Activities Association Red/White meet titles – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS TENNIS LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian dominated in winning the O-K Blue Tournament – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Hart swept WMC Rivers meet championships, Hart’s girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 5 – CatchMark SportsNet
TRACK & FIELD Northville swept championships in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
TRACK & FIELD The Owosso girls and Corunna boys won Flint Metro League Stars championship meets – Owosso Argus-Press
TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won SEC Red meet championships – Chelsea Sun Times News
TRACK & FIELD Hamilton’s boys won the O-K Blue meet title – Holland Sentinel
BASEBALL Mendon coach Glen Samson reached 500 career wins during his team’s sweep of Tekonsha – Sturgis Journal