Today in the MHSAA: 1/26/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 26, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 2 No. 5 Portland made a strong statement with a 45-21 win over Division 1 No. 11 East Lansing – Lansing State Journal
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit moved into first alone in the Detroit Catholic League Central with a 69-67 win over former co-leader and top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central – Detroit News
3. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 4 Union City downed No. 5 Bronson 57-17 in a Big 8 Conference matchup – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 9 Grosse Pointe North took over first place alone in the Macomb Area Conference Red with a 59-51 win over former co-leader Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 6 Dexter came back from a 10-point deficit to defeat Saline 43-39 and take over first alone in the Southeastern Conference Red – Chelsea Sun Times News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ava Boike became Genesee Christian’s all-time leading scorer during a big win over Burton Atherton – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Division 1 No. 13 Parma Western its first loss this season, 60-47 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake delivered Division 3 No. 4 Benzie Central’s first defeat, 64-56 – Up North Live
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 13 Muskegon held on to first place alone in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green with a 55-47 win over second-place Reeths-Puffer – MuskegonSports.com
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer moved into a three-team tie for first in the O-K Green with a 47-35 win over Division 1 No. 17 Muskegon – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saline boys won power-packed Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regionals – Ann Arbor News Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood edged Division 4 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett for the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship, while Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Division 3 No. 8 Warren Regina for the Bishop title – Oakland Press Cardinal | Bishop
3. TRACK & FIELD Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s boys team won its school’s first Regional championship in any sport, doing so in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys won star-studded LPD1 Regionals – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
5. TRACK & FIELD The Grand Rapids Christian girls and No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were champions in LPD2 at Sparta – FOX 17
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brighton boys and Grand Ledge girls also were champions at LPD1 Regionals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Negaunee softball team and Houghton baseball team won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament championships – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette Softball | Baseball
8. BASEBALL Grass Lake edged Hanover-Horton 2-1 to clinch the Cascades Conference Tournament championship – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. TRACK & FIELD Marquette swept UPD1 Regional championships on the team’s home track, the girls by a point ahead of Sault Ste. Marie – Upper Michigan’s Source
10. BOYS GOLF LPD3 top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central shot a two-day 625 to win the Katke Classic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Wayland’s Cheri Ritz went over 1,000 career coaching wins last week – Grand Rapids Press