Today In The MHSAA: 12/6/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 6, 2021
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Parma Western earned a 44-30 win over reigning Division 3 champion Grass Lake – Jackson Citizen Patriot
2. HOCKEY Hartland defeated Calumet 4-1 to kick off an Upper Peninsula trip; the Eagles came back with a 4-1 win over Houghton on Saturday – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Battle Creek Lakeview was first and Portage Central second at the 74th Cereal Bowl Relays at Battle Creek Central – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. BOWLING Onsted’s Sydney Nichols and Adrian Madison’s Collin Hickman earned championships at Onsted’s Wildcat Blast-Off Tournament – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea earned a 57-49 road win over Freeland in a family-connected matchup played to honor late Falcons coach Tom Zolinski – Saginaw News
6. HOCKEY Midland Dow and Marquette tied 1-1; both teams are undefeated early this season – Midland Daily News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth came back from a halftime deficit to defeat Saginaw Heritage 49-34 – Saginaw News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Midland Dow earned an impressive 63-34 win over Goodrich at the Ypsilanti Arbor Prep Icebreaker Showcase – Midland Daily News
9. HOCKEY Muskegon Mona Shores moved to 5-0 with a 5-4 overtime win over Byron Center – Local Sports Journal
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Saginaw Arthur Hill earned a significant early win over Flint Hamady, 40-29 – WJRT
Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now