Today in the MHSAA: 1/26/16
January 26, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Monday night was a busy one for girls basketball as multiple state-ranked teams fell in titanic nonleague matchups.
Girls Basketball
Morley Stanwood came back from seven down at halftime to upend Class C-ranked Carson City Crystal – Big Rapids News
Detroit Country Day moved to 11-1 against arguably the top team from the Detroit Public School League, outlasting Renaissance 56-50 – Detroit News
Harper Woods Chandler Park pressed Waterford Our Lady from opening tip to the final buzzer to down the Class D contender 63-44 – Oakland Press
Megan Saunders scored the winning points with half a minute to play as Jackson Lumen Christi escaped Hanover-Horton 43-41 – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Petoskey made 7 of 8 free throws during overtime to down Big North Conference co-leader Traverse City Central 49-41 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Boys Basketball
Millington and Shawn Pardee continued a parade of big numbers; he scored 48 points as the Cardinals beat Carrollton 99-85 in overtime – Saginaw News
Bowling
Grand Haven swept its girls and boys matches with Hudsonville, with the Bucs’ girls handing the Eagles their first loss – Grand Haven Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now