Today in the MHSAA: 1/25/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 25, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 10 Clarkston clinched a third-consecutive Oakland Activities Association Red championship with a 36-32 win over No. 4 Oxford – Oakland Press
2. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 6 White Lake Lakeland earned a share of a fourth-straight Lakes Valley Conference title by downing Fenton/Linden 10-2 – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Averie Zinn scored a school record 50 points in Genesee’s 70-45 victory over Burton Bendle – WJRT
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Zeek Jackson scored a school-record 48 points as Grand Rapids Wellspring edged Fruitport Calvary Christian 92-89 despite 46 points from Bradley Richards – Grand Rapids Press
5. WRESTLING Midland finished the Saginaw Valley League dual season 7-0 with a 57-24 victory over Lapeer – Midland Daily News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Dansville pulled away from Fowler in double overtime for a 57-47 win – Lansing State Journal
7. WRESTLING Reed City earned coach Roger Steig his 600th career coaching win, a victory over Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland downed No. 5 Brighton 50-22 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland Christian rebounded with a 64-38 win over Spring Lake – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron handed Ypsilanti Lincoln its only league loss, 58-45 – Ann Arbor News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic