Today in the MHSAA: 1/25/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 25, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Farmington Hills Mercy pulled away in overtime for a 79-70 win over Dearborn Divine Child – Oakland Press
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Catholic Central took over first alone in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Gold with a 71-67 win over Grand Rapids South Christian – Grand Rapids Press
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Zeeland – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – downed LPD3 No. 3 Holland Christian 111-74 – Holland Sentinel
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Big Rapids won a matchup of league leaders in the Central State Activities Association, 46-37 over Kent City – Big Rapids Pioneer
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Kalamazoo Central dealt Mattawan its first loss this winter, 58-44 – WWMT
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Bridgeport won a matchup of leaders in the Tri-Valley Conference 10, 65-43 over Essexville Garber – WJRT
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Boyne City ended an 11-game losing streak against Traverse City St. Francis with a 50-44 victory – Petoskey News-Review
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Mason handed Ionia its first loss, 60-44, in a matchup of league leaders – Lansing State Journal
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Ludington remained undefeated with a 76-74 overtime win at Traverse City Central – Ludington Daily News
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech moved to 13-0 with a 112-83 win over Detroit Renaissance – Detroit News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Megan McCalla also went over 1,000 points as Chelsea defeated Tecumseh 70-54 – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Natalie Wandrie went over 1,000 points as Indian River Inland Lakes edged Johannesburg-Lewiston 55-51 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
GIRLS BASKETBALL Victoria Gray grabbed a school-record 30 rebounds in Temperance Bedford’s big win over Ypsilanti Lincoln – Monroe News
BOYS BASKETBALL Merritt Alderink set a school record with 42 points as Zeeland West got past Wyoming – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 19, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Plainwell downed No. 2 Richland Gull Lake 2-1 to claim a Division 2 District title – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Oxford claimed its first District title since 2014 with a 3-2 win over No. 8 Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Shepherd girls and Gladwin boys – the latter ranked No. 14 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – finished Jack Pine Conference title runs, Shepherd for its 14th-straight league title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. VOLLEYBALL Madison Heights Lamphere finished a repeat run in the Macomb Area Conference Silver with a four-set win over Warren Mott – C&G Newspapers
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 11 Kingsford claimed a Division 3 District championship with a 5-1 win over Grayling – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 13 Davison girls and No. 10 Bay City Western boys won the Saginaw Valley League championship races – Midland Daily News
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma claimed a Division 3 District title with a 2-1 win over Traverse City Christian – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. CROSS COUNTRY Breckenridge swept the Mid-State Activities Conference championships at the final league jamboree, the LPD4 No. 11 girls team clinching for the second-straight year. The Breckenridge boys are an honorable mention in LPD4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD2 No. 5 Zeeland East girls and Zeeland West boys repeated as Ottawa-Kent Conference Green champions – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SOCCER Manistee advanced to a Division 3 District Final with a 3-1 win over Whitehall – CatchMark SportsNet