Today in the MHSAA: 1/25/19
January 25, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A number of the Lower Peninsula’s top swimming & diving teams faced off Thursday on a night that also saw a wrestling league title awarded and notable results in girls and boys basketball.
1. Boys Swimming & Diving: No. 2 Birmingham Groves edged No. 4 Midland Dow and No. 5 Rochester Adams in a tri meet of top teams from Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Midland Daily News
2. Wrestling: Onaway finished its North Star League championship run with wins over Mio and Oscoda – WBKB
3. Boys Basketball: Wyoming Potter’s House Christian continued a major surge by handing Marcellus Howardsville Christian its first defeat, 85-69 – Three Rivers Commercial-News
4. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 1 Holland Christian won a tri against No. 6 Grand Rapids Christian and Division 2 No. 10 Holland – Holland Sentinel
5. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 2 Brighton downed No. 6 Westland John Glenn 58-8 in a matchup of Kensington Lakes Activities Association division champs – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Girls Basketball: Carson City-Crystal took over first place alone in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 31-27 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – MI Sports Now
7. Boys Basketball: Big Rapids Crossroads avenged its lone loss with a 53-47 win over Manistee Catholic Central that put Crossroads in first alone in the West Michigan D League – Big Rapids News
8. Girls Basketball: Richland Gull Lake broke a three-game losing streak by handing Comstock just its second defeat of the season, 48-39 – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 3 Spring Lake earned an impressive 102-84 win over LPD2 honorable mention Grand Rapids Northview – Grand Haven Tribune
10. Girls Basketball: West Bloomfield held on to first place alone in the Oakland Activities Association White with a 63-53 win over Oxford – Oakland Press
Also of note …
Softball: Past Essexville Garber standout Katy Ratajczak was honored for her life-saving work last spring as she and her family traveled home from her final high school softball game – Bay City Times
Today in the MHSAA: 9/26/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 26, 2022
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Milan – ranked No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – repeated as Monroe Country champion with Hannah Smith earning “Athlete of the Meet” – Monroe News
2. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 2 Ann Arbor Pioneer, Tecumseh, and LPD3 No. 3 Jackson Lumen Christi girls and LPD1 No. 8 Ann Arbor Skyline, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard and LPD3 No. 4 Hanover-Horton boys won Jackson Invitational titles – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central and LPD2 No. 3 Otsego girls and LPD3 top-ranked Hart, LPD2 No. 3 East Grand Rapids and LPD1 No. 3 Portage Central boys won at the Cougar/Falcon Invitational – Athletic.net
4. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Wyandotte Roosevelt broke Trenton’s five-meet winning streak in claiming the Downriver Classic title – Southgate News-Herald
5. BOYS TENNIS LPD4 No. 3 Big Rapids won its home invitational against a field that included runner-up Zeeland West and third-place and LPD3 No. 10 (tied) Sturgis – Big Rapids Pioneer
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Midland Dow and LPD3 No. 6 Elk Rapids girls and LPD2 No. 15 Freeland and LPD3 No. 7 Benzie Central boys won Cadillac Invitational titles – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 5 Indian River Inland Lakes downed Sault Ste. Marie to clinch the St. Ignace Invitational title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. VOLLEYBALL Sturgis defeated the host in the championship match to win the Bridgman Invitational; Bridgman is ranked No. 9 in Division 3 – Sturgis Journal
9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 7 Traverse City West, Charlevoix and LPD4 No. 4 Harbor Springs girls and LPD4 No. 3 Petoskey St. Michael, Kalkaska and LPD2 No. 13 Petoskey High boys won Petoskey Invitational championships – Athletic.net
10. VOLLEYBALL Lake City won the Kalkaska Invitational with a defeat of Linden in the final – Cadillac News