Today in the MHSAA: 1/25/19
January 25, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A number of the Lower Peninsula’s top swimming & diving teams faced off Thursday on a night that also saw a wrestling league title awarded and notable results in girls and boys basketball.
1. Boys Swimming & Diving: No. 2 Birmingham Groves edged No. 4 Midland Dow and No. 5 Rochester Adams in a tri meet of top teams from Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Midland Daily News
2. Wrestling: Onaway finished its North Star League championship run with wins over Mio and Oscoda – WBKB
3. Boys Basketball: Wyoming Potter’s House Christian continued a major surge by handing Marcellus Howardsville Christian its first defeat, 85-69 – Three Rivers Commercial-News
4. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 1 Holland Christian won a tri against No. 6 Grand Rapids Christian and Division 2 No. 10 Holland – Holland Sentinel
5. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 2 Brighton downed No. 6 Westland John Glenn 58-8 in a matchup of Kensington Lakes Activities Association division champs – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Girls Basketball: Carson City-Crystal took over first place alone in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 31-27 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – MI Sports Now
7. Boys Basketball: Big Rapids Crossroads avenged its lone loss with a 53-47 win over Manistee Catholic Central that put Crossroads in first alone in the West Michigan D League – Big Rapids News
8. Girls Basketball: Richland Gull Lake broke a three-game losing streak by handing Comstock just its second defeat of the season, 48-39 – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 3 Spring Lake earned an impressive 102-84 win over LPD2 honorable mention Grand Rapids Northview – Grand Haven Tribune
10. Girls Basketball: West Bloomfield held on to first place alone in the Oakland Activities Association White with a 63-53 win over Oxford – Oakland Press
Also of note …
Softball: Past Essexville Garber standout Katy Ratajczak was honored for her life-saving work last spring as she and her family traveled home from her final high school softball game – Bay City Times
Today in the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 24, 2023
1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 5 Hudsonville swept No. 3 Mattawan, with Ava Snip throwing a no-hitter in the opener – Grand Rapids Press
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 2 Macomb Dakota defeated Hartland in the final, and Division 2 No. 2 Gaylord was third at the Backyard Challenge – Petoskey News-Review
3. TRACK & FIELD Howell’s girls and Pinckney’s boys won the Highland Games, with Howell thrower Sophie Daugard providing a major highlight – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 4 Spring Lake downed No. 15 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 5-2 – Muskegon Chronicle
5. TRACK & FIELD Hopkins swept championships at the 50th Watervliet Relays – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. BASEBALL Alpena downed host Boyne City, Rudyard and Gaylord to win the 25th Boyne Invitational – Alpena News
7. BOYS GOLF Traverse City Central teams took the top two places at the two-day TC Tee-Off – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Zeeland West swept Montague, and Carly Sleeman hit three homers to break her sister’s school career record – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS LACROSSE Battle Creek Lakeview avenged last year’s All-City loss to Harper Creek by defeating the Beavers 4-1 to win this season’s championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. BASEBALL Fennville’s Ben Peterson struck out 16 in no-hitting Martin 7-0 – Holland Sentinel